How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i purchased an item from an individual or advertised it on

Customer Question

i purchased an item from an individual or advertised it on gumtree. after purchasing the item i decided to resell the item on ebay but now i am being questioned as to how the item was obtained without a receipt but the item is no longer in possession. what law have i broken?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Who are you being questioned by please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i am being asked to provide proof of purchase and my paypal account has been blocked. i didnt think i was doing anything wrong my buying an item face to face everyone is after a bergain. they requested for proof of purchase and forms of ID. i have provided my identification but no the receipt as i do not have it


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK. Thanks.

So by whom are you being questioned?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

by paypal and i received an email saying the police will get involved. i need to know my rights and what i have done wrong i will be happy to forward you the email

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

Obviously it is very difficult to advice with only this limited information.

However, I would imagine they are saying that you have been selling stolen items which would amount to handling stolen goods contrary to S22 Theft Act 1968 which you will find here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1968/60/section/22

Gumtree is a well known site for people who want to dispose of ill gotten gains.

In fairness, you don't have to have proof of purchase for a sale to be lawful but it depends on the type of item and the circumstances as to whether anybody would accept that this transaction was.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the answer helps however i still feel i am in trouble. what advice can you give on the matter is there a solution? what can i do to avoid anything last thing i need is the police knocking on my door. as far as i was concerned it was being honest and didnt realise there might be consequences i was only doing it for the gain and wouldnt steal anything from anyone. i buy and sell and if i see a discount i am quick to grab it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there are no magic wands.

To be wholly honest, I would brace yourself for a visit from the police. They are cracking down on Gumtree. Whether it will lead to a conviction or not is another matter.

There's no allegation that you stole this item. The issue is whether you bought it knowing or believing it to be stolen.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i only bought the item because it was cheap and wanted to make a profit. i guess i should brace myself indeed. not sure if you could advice on what to say if they do visit. i was honest in purchasing the item and didnt think i was doing wrong. i was told if the item was stolen just told that the item was an unwanted gift

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, if they do pick you up then you just raise this defence.

In fairness, not all cheap items are stolen. There could be lots of reasons an item is sold cheap and sometimes courts do accept them.

Your account does amount to a defence which is an improvement upon the position of quite a lot of people on Gumtree.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions