How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Im looking to return to the UK after 4 years overseas. I have

Customer Question

I'm looking to return to the UK after 4 years overseas. I have a poor credit record in the UK which I think will cause me issues in gaining employment.

I'd like to engage with a law firm who have a detailed understanding of how the credit check system works as well experience in negotiating financial settlements so that I can resolve the issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I will try to assist you.

What is your question?

What kind of work are you seeking? Why do you consider your credit rating will affect you getting a job?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Apologies it wasn't very clearly phrased was it?
I'm looking for advice on options of who to engage with, ie experts in this field as I think it is going to take a bit of time and effort to sort out.

I work in financial services in which a credit check is a must for employment

Kind regards, Ian
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Aha, I see. We are not permitted to refer to firms etc on here as this is a site dealing with questions and problems.

You can search for debt specialist solicitors. However, I really don't think you would need to engage solicitors to do this. It is fairly simple for you to resolve.

Do you have much debt? Have you missed repayments? Do you believe or know if these companies may have obtained county court judgements against you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi

A fair amount about 50 or 60k
Possibly a CCJ. I'm not sure what has happened in my absence.

The issue is one of getting the entries removed from the credit check file

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
There are many companies that will perform searches for you to check if there are any CCJs against you. You will need to provide your name, address (last known in UK) etc and any records will come up. Try, for example, http://www.trustonline.org.uk/search-yourself or experian for a full credit check (often if you have never used this, the initial month is free). You will have to pay for these searches. These sites also detail what you need to do.

If there is a CCJ or CCJs then you can contact the company to try and arrange to satisfy them. However, even if you do, they will stay on your record for a period of 6 years.

With regards to work, you will have to be honest with any potential employers especially if you work in the financial sector. Explain the position and advise that you have entered into agreements to pay these debts.

I hope this assists. If you have any further questions, please ask. Alternatively, I wish you every success with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice