How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my partners car was hit by another car in asda car park the

Customer Question

my partner's car was hit by another car in asda car park the other driver drove off , but we got the details and had a witness, through the police we tracked the other driver and his details we sent to our insurance company SWIFT. after months of hearing nothing our insurance company told us that the driver was disputing liability and that our witness was fed up with being contacted and wanted no more part in the claim therefore leaving it as a knock for knock claim! as our excess is £250.00 as i can get the car repaired a lot cheaper we decided not to claim. now the is policy is up for renewal and Swift cover refuse to insure my partner and other insurers also refuse to insure. also they refuse to pass on our proof of no claims how can this be?
regards Alan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

On what basis are they refusing to insure your partner please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

on their letter they give no reason just they cannot help with insurance cover this year but when my partner rang them see was told un officially that it was because of the claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,

Unfortunately, you put a claim through your own insurance company, but the claim was not upheld.
It would be different if you had an accident, but did not claim but simply reported it to the insurance company as you are under a duty to do for information only.

Even if the accident did not prove to be your fault, you actually have a no claim bonus not a no fault bonus. That means that if you put a claim through your policy which is subsequently settled in your favour, even though it was not your fault, you still have a claim on your record and most insurance companies will knock you down one peg on the bonus scale.

In this particular case, however, although a claim went through the insurance company it appears that it was settled knock for knock and therefore, there was no loss to your insurer save from any administration costs, they had internally.

Having said all that, they cannot refuse to send you proof of bonus although they can refuse to insure you.

I would tell them in writing that if you do not have proof of bonus by the end of this week, you will refer the matter without further correspondence straight to the Financial Ombudsman. You can do so here

http://financial-ombudsman.org.uk/contact/PPI.html

To avoid any delay, I actually would not wait until Friday, but I would make the complaint to the Financial Ombudsman now so that a file is opened. The Financial Ombudsman could take 12 months to resolve this, and meanwhile you will have to shop around for another insurer and possibly pay a higher premium, certainly in the short term.

There is a further complaint to be made and that is with regard to the witness and the way the witness was dealt with. There was no need for the witness to be contacted more than once, and that just to provide a written statement in the appropriate format sufficient for the court if ever it got that far. It is that conduct in presumably continually contacting the witness that has caused this problem

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice