How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We bought our house c18 months ago and following a successful

Customer Question

We bought our house c18 months ago and following a successful planning application have started building work. However on digging out the ground works our builders have found an 11,000 volt cable running under the area we have permission to extend over. Apparently this cable was laid in 1959 (the power company have told me) and apparently 'all the legals' were done then. The land has obviously passed through a number of hands since then and it appears that detail of any 'legals' have not been as we were not advised of this by our solicitor during the purchase process. The land registry info makes no reference to a cable.

Do we have any rights to make a claim against anyone?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for your enquiry and am sorry to hear of your situation.

If "all the legals" were done back in 1959, reference should be showing on your Land Registry Deeds by way of a wayleave agreement. Back in 1959 Deeds were not registered at the Land Registry but in the 1970's onwards, they were, so the wayleave agreement should have been registered whenever the property changed hands in the 1970's or thereafter.

I would therefore ask the power company for a copy of any agreement they are holding. I'm afraid that the fact that it does not appear to have been registered at the Land Registry does not make it unbinding on you, and you are stuck with the cable.

As regards making a claim, there are only 2 parties you would have a claim against-

1. Your Solicitor. Unfortunately, if there is nothing on the Land Registry, your Solicitor would have been unaware, just like you, of the cable, as none of the standard Conveyancing searches we Solicitors do would show up any such cable.

2. The Seller. Whenever you buy a property it is a case of "caveat emptor" (Let the Buyer beware) which means the Buyer takes the property as they find it. The onus was therefore on you to carry out your own investigations before purchasing.

However, if your Seller completed a Property Information Form during the Sale process this includes a question-

Are you aware of any drains, pipes or wires that leading to any neighbour's property cross the property?
This is about your only half chance of claiming against the Seller, if indeed the Seller was aware of the cable.

I would therefore suggest that you speak to your Solicitor concerning the above and you would need to take it from there.

Please note, however, that even if you have grounds for a claim against your Seller, litigation is very expensive and it may not be financially worthwhile for you to pursue the Seller.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice