How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I am applying for indefinite leave to remain UK having completed

Customer Question

I am applying for indefinite leave to remain UK having completed 2 yrs. useing set M application my concern is under the section finance it asks are you in receipt of public funds we have a 20 month old child and receive a child benefit, looking up the requirements for settlement it state you should not be in receipt of public funds and are concerned that this benefit would result in the application being refused we thought child benefit was the child's if it be the case then we will cancel receiving his benefit.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.

Although what you have mentioned is technically correct, the home office just want to ensure that you and your family are able to sustain yourselves without the need to have recourse to public funds.

If you do wish to cancel the child benefits for this reason, then what you need to do is ensure that you inform the home office that yes you did claim child benefit for x month to x month and once you found out you were not able to claim any benefits you subsequently stopped them.

This would be the best way to ensure that you application has a good chance of success.

I hope this answers your question, if so please rate my answer positively, if you required further clarification, please do not hesitate to ask further questions.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have just checked our paperwork and maybe I asked the question in the wrong way as the child benefit is actually claimed in my husband's (who is my sponsor) name who is a British citizen who earns enough to cover us without recourse to public funds and I am wondering if I you feel that giving consideration to immigration rules set out under benefits claimed by a sponsor that it will have a detrimental affect to the application?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In respect of your sponsor claiming the benefits , yes he has the right to do so, however, it does show that your sponsor is unable to maintain themselves without recourse to public funds, therefore in this case I would suggest that your sponsor stops claiming the funds specially if he is and has enough funds to maintain yourself without claiming any funds.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively, if you wish to ask further questions please do not hesitate to do so.

 

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice