How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My divorce petition was issued on 8th. I have received notice

Customer Question

My divorce petition was issued on 8th. I have received notice today that my husband then submitted his own to the same court and his was issued on 14th. Surely that would mean that as mine was issued earlier, that his is invalid? Can you please confirm the legal position? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which ground have you each used?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Clare - both unreasonable behaviour - the reason it has happened is that my husband had asked me to delay issuing for the sake of the children over Christmas, which I agreed to to try and keep things on an amicable footing, be he then tried to issue his (he has control issues).

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
His is not invalid as such - but you can ask for it to be dismissed on the basis that yours has already been issued.
The issue is how the matter goes forward - you can allow it to go ahead in cross petitions if you so wish, or you can take a more aggressive tactics to ensure yours goes through and his does not.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you - we have asked his solicitor to withdraw it, but with his recent behaviour I would be very surprised if he agreed. But cant we ask the Court to dismiss it, on the basis our was already issued? Thank you Clare. Have a good evening.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have a solicitor acting for you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Clare - yes I do, and shes already asked the other party to withdraw, but I would just like to be aware of the position concerning the fact that my petition was issued 6 days before the other. Thank you.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My concern is on tactics here- your solicitor needs to notify the court that the Petition was second in time WITHOUT acknowledging service
She should also consider arranging for personal service of your petition on your ex so that she can apply for the Decree Nisi promptly
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Hi Clare - I appreciate your comments, my ex would now have had the petition served, however all i need clarifying re my original question, is the legal standpoint regarding the timing eg can we insist to the courts that his is withdrawn due to the fact it was submitted after ours.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No you cannot insist - in the end the Court has the discretion to allow both to proceed since his was issued before yours was served - but a robust approach will usually prevail
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice