How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HI XXXXX A BAILIFF VISIT MY HOME ADDRESS RELATING TO

Customer Question

HI XXXXX A BAILIFF VISIT MY HOME ADDRESS RELATING TO A DEBT FOR A LTD COMPANY (CURRENTLY DORMANT) REGISTERED ELSEWERE
ALL ITEMS WITHIN MY PROPERTY BELONG TO PRIVATE INDIVIDUALS AND THERE ARE NO
ASSETS OF THE LTD COMPANY (iT DOESNT HAVE ANY ANYWAY) AT MY HOME ADDRESS
THE DEBT RELATES TO UNPAID COUNCIL TAX
CAN YOU PLEASE HELP
THANK - CHRIS
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you mean rates? Limited companies don't normally pay council tax?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

sorry yes it is business rates

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
thanks.

Do they accept there are no assets there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no


 


he seems to think there are assets here but the company didnt have any anyway and there is nothing belonging to the ltd company at my home address


 


i said i was willing to swear an avidavit to that effect if needed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Did you let him in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no


 


he posted a notice through my letterbox whilst i was out


 


i then rang him to explain the situation and he wasnt interested and said he would be coming back to my home address in the morning


 


would an avidavit help ?


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, not really.

Obviously the bailiff is always going to believe you are liable. There's no way around that.

However, if the debts are those of a limited company then you are not the liable person unless he is arguing fraud and to rely on that he would need to have an order against you which I presume he does not.

His argument though will be that he is pursuing the company's assets and if you were the director then they might reasonably be under your control.

You have two options. The first is to pay them off in full and sue for the cost. That does have the advantage of being relatively safe from future bailiff intervention but the disadvantage of being expensive.

The second is to seek a stay of their warrant using the N244 forms. Obviously you will not get the warrant stayed against the company but you might stop them attending your address.

I suppose you do have a further option and that is to do nothing until they attend and do something unlawful when you would have a claim in compensation.

In fairness, all that has happened is that he put a note through your door. He hasn't taken any unlawful steps or threatened that he will and it might all disappear into nothing if you explain to him.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

HI


 


THANKS FOR THAT BUT COULD YOU ALSO HELP ME WITH THE ROUGH DRAFT OF A LETTER EXPLAINING THE POSITION SO THAT I


COULD GIVE / SEND TO HIM IF HE CALLS AGAIN


 


I LOOK FORWARD TO HEARING FROM YOU


 


THANKS - CHRIS

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but you can phone him first which is what I would do.

I have a policy of calling people like this first and then following up in writing. The phone call makes things speedy and the written confirmation evidences what was discussed.

All you need to do is write to him saying that the debt is against the company and the company is defunct. You need to include details of that. Also make clear the company had no assets and explain why. You might need to evidence that. Its a rare limited company that owns literally nothing at all.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice