How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Directions questionnaire

Customer Question

Could you please give inform me of the strengths and weaknesses of using the directions questionnaire in terms of ensuring that a civil case proceeds in an effective way... I will need reference to CPR and case law if possible Thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Good morning. I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

Thank you

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you clarify things. Tell me in general terms what your case is about (eg is it a money claim, a contract action a personal injury action etc.). Which court and which track is it in? Are you the Claimant or the Defendant? Are you considering whether to respond to a questionnaire or concerned that someone may not? Or are you a law student looking for help with an answer? Answers to these will help me tailor my answer to your needs.

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

I am a law student looking for help with an answer

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

It is a matter of great urgency

LondonlawyerJ :

I will be in court his morning but will answer you later today. When is your answer due?

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

this evening by 5pm

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

Do you think you will be able to assist well before then as obviously I have to put the work together...

LondonlawyerJ :

I think I won't be able to help in that time and if my case overruns definitely not. Your starting point is Part 26 of the CPR. You probably know that anyway but goo dluvk wihthtis..

JACUSTOMER-ji7ijhzs- :

thank you

LondonlawyerJ :

I sent you another message but it seems to have got lost. You probably know this anyway but your starting point is part 26 of Civil Procedure Rules. The main point of it is to make sure that litigation is dealt with proportionately in terms of costs and time allocated to each case. It helps with Judicial Case management. A downside migth be that the whole schee restricts teh parties abilities to run the case as they would like.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hope this helps and I would be grateful if you would please take the time to rate my service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice