How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33291
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

in 1992/1993, I took my ex wife to court on two occasions to

Customer Question

in 1992/1993, I took my ex wife to court on two occasions to get access to see my child, both cases i was awarded reasonable access. I then went to go and pick my son up and shed moved with no forwarding address. I tried finding him but no joy, years have passed and iv found him online, he has no belief I tried gaining access and I have lost all paperwork. what can I do to prove to him solicitors has now gone. so want to no if can get proof of court records trying to see my son
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I have to admit that I am not hopeful - but do you remember which court it was in?
Did you use a Barrister?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Rotherham county courts the solicitors I dealt with for both divorce and access was winn and cooper at chapeltown, but they are no longer there but the case number on my divorce papers is 93D0134,i literally don't know where to turn

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you remember if a Barrister represented you in court ever?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes but I caant remember there name winn and cooper arranged everything

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I know I had a barrister though


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

cant remember the name , but yes

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
There is no easy answer but I can give you some ideas.
The starting point is to ask the court if there is anything on your divorce file - you have the number.
There is no guarantee as by then Children Cases were being dealt with under separate case numbers
HOWEVER it did take time for some courts to adopt this so there is at least a chance that Rotherham were still linking the cases in 1992/1993.
If that fails then the next stage is to enquire of the local law Society
http://www.sheffieldlawsociety.co.uk/
who took over the files from Winn and Cooper.
It is unlikely that the file is still in existence - but it is still possible and worth asking.
If nothing else they may have details of the lawyer who dealt with the case - who may remember the barrister.
Barristers keep their written notes - some of them forever.
As a last resort you could contact all the barristers chambers in the area to ask if any of them recall the case
I hope these give you some ideas of where to start
Please ask if you need some assistance
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice