How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i work voluntary at a farm and also attend college two days

Customer Question

i work voluntary at a farm and also attend college two days a week but my parents dont get anything for my clothing i have to wear or transport can i claim anything?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Clare :

Hi Thank you for your question.

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

How old are you and what special clothes do you need

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

waterproofs,thick warm clothing for all outdoor activities,boots that get soiled,wellington boots,gloves, everyday my clothes need laundering in a separate washing machine because the envirement

Clare :

Is that for the voluntary work?

Clare :

how old are you

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

yes but i also use it for the college coarse i'm on because the coarse from college has placements at the farm i do the voluntary work at.

Clare :

how old are you

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

16 but 17 in june

Clare :

How many hours a week are you in college?

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

college mondays 9 untill 3 placement at the farm wednesday 7.30 untill 4pm

Clare :

So more than 12 hours a week/

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

yes

Clare :

Then you parents should still be receiving Child Benefit for you and are eligible for Child Tax Credits of their income i slow

Clare :

They can check their entitlements here

Clare :

http://www.turn2us.org.uk/benefits_search.aspx

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

they do get child benefit but it does not cover the costs of clothing and expenses to and from the farm and college.

Clare :

I am afraid that there is nothing extra for that

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

so can my father claim in his taxes for supo

Clare :

No I am afraid not

Clare :

however of they are eligible for Child Tax credits they can claim those

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

but theyve been told they cannot claim child tax credits because my fathers wage goes up and down so there is no other grant or anything i can do?

Clare :

Unless the college offers a grant then no I am afraid not - although the Child Credit is determined on last years income and P60 so it could be worth applying

JACUSTOMER-aheigg1n- :

ok i will tell my dad and relay the information to him thak

Clare :

You are welcome - good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice