How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

We booked a cruise on the 3 aug 2013 to go on 24 Sept my wife

Customer Question

We booked a cruise on the 3 aug 2013 to go on 24 Sept my wife had her own insurance with Nat West which has payed out I took one out with INSUREANDGO who state that (Canceling or cutting short your trip because of a medicalcondition or any illness related to a medical condition you know about at the time of taking out this insurance and\or for annual multi trip policy prior to booking of any individual trip T his applies toyou a relative businsess associate or a person you are travelling with and any person you were depending on for this trip ),I had to cancel as my wife died of cancer 30 sept (she had a kidney removed in 2010 which had cancer in it, she had the all clear THE END OF MAY thats why we booked the trip. WHAT I would like to know is it worth pursueing this claim £1000 a lot to lose when your on a pension
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony, I can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Why is the insurer refusing to pay?

JACUSTOMER-kphmkehl- :

because she had cancer before

JACUSTOMER-kphmkehl- :

all the docs I sent to them noted she had a kidney removed i 2010 that had cancer in it

tdlawyer :

So you revelae789.+

JACUSTOMER-kphmkehl- :

cant send docs as they kept them all it took many phone calls to get them to send the death certicate back

tdlawyer :

So you revealed everything of relevance that you knew to them?

JACUSTOMER-kphmkehl- :

yes

tdlawyer :

Then yes, I think you should pursue this. It is a lot of money to lose, regardless of being on a pension or otherwise! You need to do a letter to them setting out that you're entitled to be paid out and if they refuse, then you need to ask them for their "final response". Then you should refer the dispute to the financial ombudsman service.

tdlawyer :

You get the forms for the ombudsman service from his website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

tdlawyer :

It's a very "consumer friendly" service; it's nothing like going to court, they do all the investigating for you and will report back on their findings.

JACUSTOMER-kphmkehl- :

My wifes insurance payed up without question

tdlawyer :

They can force the insurer to pay up.

tdlawyer :

Does this assist - does this give some guidance on what you need to do?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice