How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have committed cheque fraud from my father in laws bank account

Customer Question

I have committed cheque fraud from my father in laws bank account and have been asked to go to police station for an interview what is going to be expected of me it's going to be recorded
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi I been asked to go in to police station for a voluntary interview regarding the cheque I took and cashed from my father in laws bank account I have never been in trouble with the law before and I am petrified what is going to happen do I need a solicitor present and what do I say what do I wear????
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is he going to give evidence against you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not at the minute the police just want a statement from me I suppose
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I presume that you are being treated as a defendant rather than a witness? That is what an interview would suggest.

In that case, it will be recorded under PACE and you should have a solicitor. Even if they don't arrest you and let you remain voluntarily it will still be recorded.

Since you accept doing this its probably best to offer a no comment interview in particular if he will not give evidence against you but obviously that is for your solicitor to advise upon.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What if I can't afford a solicitor?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You will get legal aid to cover it at the police station.

Court might be a different matter depending on your means.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So what do I do when I get to station do I ask for a solicitor
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can arrange one in advance which would be a good idea because it would mean you won't hve to go into a cell while you wait for him to arrive.

But if you don't then you will be offered one by the police. They don't encourage interviews without solicitors.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So you would advise me to call Monday and arrange one for Saturday also what sort of thing will they ask me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, ring around some local firms. They will have somebody available for Saturday even if they have to use agency.

I obviously won't know what they will ask. It depends on the facts of the case which probably you won't know at this stage. The important thing is what answers you give any way and since you don't seem to have a defence it probably should be a no comment interview.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I I want to tell the truth about why I did but do you still say a no comment interview I don't want to make things even worse for myself
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, thats a matter for you. If you tell the truth then you will admit the offence which would mean you had no chance.

Generally speaking its not good legal advice to let suspects admit offences at the police station.

Obviously you can't lie but silence is golden particularly if he isn't giving evidence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice