How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I am a UK citizen living in Israel. I believe there MIGHT

Customer Question

Hi, I am a UK citizen living in Israel. I believe there MIGHT be an arrest warrant in the UK for me. I need to fly to Vegas for a conference but the flight has an 8 hour layover in London. If there is a warrant for my arrest, am I likely to be arrested during my layover? Also, how do I find out if there is a warrant for my arrest? I left the UK 7 years ago and have not returned since. IF there is a warrant for my arrest, it will be for credit card / identity fraud of approximately 20 thousand pounds dating back to 2005 / 2006
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If there is a warrant for my arrest, am I likely to be arrested during my layover? - whilst no-one can say for certain it is entirely possible that you could be. The UKBA could inform the Police.

Alex Watts :

Also, how do I find out if there is a warrant for my arrest? I left the UK 7 years ago and have not returned since. - If it is because of a Court offence then you need to contact the Court to see if there is a warrant.

Alex Watts :

But otherwise there will be no warrant. The Police do not issue warrants,only a Court does.

Alex Watts :

So if it is a result of a failed Court appearance you need to contact the Court concerned or indeed what was your local Police force and ask the,

Alex Watts :

them

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-v22wj2oh- :

OK, so I would have to go through customs etc even if it was only an 8 hour layover? If I used my Israeli passport would that still flag it? Finally, how do I find out if i do have a warrant or not? I dont know what court it would be from. City of London, or any other surrounding courts... I am not in the UK so I can not pop there and ask etc

JACUSTOMER-v22wj2oh- :

Another question - if a warrant was issued 7 years ago is it still valid? And if the crime was 7 years ago would they still detain and charge me etc?

Alex Watts :

Yes you need to go through immigration etc. I can't say how it is flagged as I do not work for the UKBA, but I suspect it is on name and/or date of birth

Alex Watts :

You need to speak to the Met Police and ask if they have anything

Alex Watts :

Yes a warrant is good until withdrawn.

Alex Watts :

They could detain and produce you to the Court

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-v22wj2oh- :

will the met tell me? And what if it isnt the Met police? Is there no central place I can call to find out? I cant be expected to contact every police force in the land surely?

Alex Watts :

The Police should. The Police should hopefully be able to do a national search. There is no central place to call.

Alex Watts :

Is that ok?

JACUSTOMER-v22wj2oh- :

Yes, but can they give me this information by phone? I am not in the UK and altough I want to close this issue I do not want to come to the UK and get arrested.

Alex Watts :

I can't say, there may be a written procedure you have to follow.

Alex Watts :

But they will give you the information either verbally or in writing

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please do take a moment to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice