How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hello ive only been married just over six months over the

Customer Question

hello ive only been married just over six months over the that last few months she has got very moody and violent ouburts also ..in other words she is inciting violence i cannot touch her as she said on a few times she will call the police and off course i will be arrested ..the house is totally mine a retirment bungalow she doesent contribute to any bills at all i pay everthing...i need help please as im 68 years old now .totally crazy this situation b XXXXXX

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Where was your wife living before you married?
What assets do you each have?
How old is your wife?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello she is a philipino lady and lived in the philipines she is just 25 years ..she has no assets at all she is totally depentant on me .I just have mr retirement bungalow..however her mood swings are totally out off order ..yes there is a big huge gap however age is ony a number


I awit your reply asap


thankyou


bernard

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hello she is a philipino lady and lived in the philipines she is just 25 years ..she has no assets at all she is totally depentant on me .I just have mr retirement bungalow..however her mood swings are totally out off order ..yes there is a big huge gap however age is ony a number

I awit your reply asap

thankyou

bernard





Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ahh yes almost forgot she is here on a wife visa only she is not a british person and never will be she can only stay until 2015 then she has to go home to her country..on three occashions ive almosr called the police its that bad


bernard

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What income do you each have?
Vlare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

as I said she has no income at all ok ..im on the penshion only I pay all the bills my penshion 620.00 per month that's it


bernard

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If that is your only income may I ask how you met the immigration requirements for a spouse visa?
This is important as you are in a very difficult position at the moment
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi I had some small savings to pay for the visa fee.s ok all in my name as she dosent have a bank account here at all I was the the sponser ...when you say im in a difficult position what does that mean exacually??


thanks


bernard

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How did you satisfy the income requirement?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ive already answerd that with my savings and my home in my name only and past accounts when I was working .


bernard

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is a requirement that you either have an income above £18,000 or substantial capital assets in order for a spouse visa to be granted to ensure that the incoming spouse will have no access to public funds.
I need to know how much your savings are in order to work out how best to help you in your current position given that your wife will not be rehoused if she is forced to leave
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes it was in access off 18.000 I needed a 1000 for visa fee the rest in in restickted bonds the only reason she god the visa was because off my savings not my income ..and the government wouldent rehouse her they would send her home to her house in the philipines ..and most off all she cannot claim any benefits as she doesent hold a uk passport ok


thanks


bernard

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
how much do you have in savings - however restricted.
For clarity - do you wish to end the marriage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Relist: Answer came too late. hello I asked one last question and no reply at all ive used your service a few times now I just need some peace off mind ok thankyou b XXXXXX

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I cannot do that without having the information that I have requested.
You are in a potentially very difficult position because of her immigration status so I need to know what funds you have available and whether you wish to end the marriage
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice