How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have the FB page of this person, they keep setting up profiles

Customer Question

I have the FB page of this person, they keep setting up profiles and then abusing us via them. The content is hugely inappropriate and abusive. Posts are left on our business page which is hugely detrimental to our business. We would like to take legal action against this person!!! ASAP
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you reported this to the Police yet please?

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Its not reported to the police. The women is American which makes it a little tricky, and we're here in the UK

Alex Watts :

I see. That really makes it hard

Alex Watts :

In reality you can not do anything about it, save for contact Facebook

Alex Watts :

This is because if she is in the USA then the UK Police will not be able to do anything.

Alex Watts :

They could contact their colleagues in the USA but given it is only FB abuse, they are not likely to act.

Alex Watts :

If it was a murder or some serious crime they are likely to take it further, but this is abuse.

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

I have her FB account details, and her friends FB account details, I have details of the comments as I was advised to keep as many copies as possible

Alex Watts :

All you can do in that case is write and contact FB.

Alex Watts :

Yes keep copies for everything and send to FB.

Alex Watts :

But in reality because she in the USA - there is very little you can do

Alex Watts :

I am sorry as I know this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I do have a duty to be honest

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Even if shes emailing our business account to

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Try and complain to the Police, but I imagine they will say, she is in the USA we can't touch it

Alex Watts :

All you could possibly do is sue her in the USA, but then you need to know where she lives

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

So essentially we can't do anything to protect our family, friends and business from these attacks because she is based in the UK? Thats terrible. The behaviour is absolutely outrageous and has been persistent over years

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

I understand its limiting as she is in the UK but surely theres something

Alex Watts :

She is based in the UK?

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Sorry, US

Alex Watts :

Yes US

Alex Watts :

All you can do is:

Alex Watts :

1) Complain to FB

Alex Watts :

2) Complain to the Police here, but dont be surprised if they do not do anything

Alex Watts :

3) Sue her in the USA

Alex Watts :

Those are the only options I am sorry

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

So how do we sue her in the US? This has to stop, we are at the end of our tether! Over 200 employees see the abuse she gives us!

Alex Watts :

You need to know where she lives and follow the Court procedure there, but as a UK lawyer, I am not an expert in that field.

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Ok, so I get her address then contact a solicitor in the US?

Alex Watts :

Or I think they also have a small claims procedure depending on which state she lives in.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Sort of, I can't tell you the hurt she causes. Its like single white female. I've never experienced anything like this and had no idea how destroying and unhinged people can be

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

Thank you for your tim

JACUSTOMER-lrgp0ti4- :

e

Alex Watts :

Yes I can imagine it is very distressing.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice