How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44937
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I was accused of attacking a member of a company who work within

Customer Question

I was accused of attacking a member of a company who work within our company of attacking her with a cardboard box, this has dragged on for 4 months affecting my health, her company have finished the investigation and have found it unfounded, I am still worried as we cover area's without cctv and she may do this again, I have asked for her to be moved from our location or at least moved to clean in anthor area where I will not be left to this type of accusation.Neither her company or mine seem to be able to sort this. Hence I am still stressed. I love my job and am feeling that though I was a victim of unproving accusations I feel like I am being sentenced and she is getting of scott free
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for please?

JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

21 yrs full time with 2 yrs agency on top.

Ben Jones :
OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you
JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

I have had no reply am being sent back and forwards from your email responses and getting no where. If you do not reply within 10 mins I would like a full refund I am not paid well and have risked the little money on this. I put my email address in I try to sign in you ask me to click on a format on the left that is not there. I have trusted you yet seem to be getting abused and let down by this company.

Ben Jones :



Hi, apologies for any delay but there are two reasons - one is that the site is experiencing technical issues today and I am not able to access chat whenever I want. often having to make a number of attempts every time. Also you marked your question as Medium Urgency so it will not necessarily get an instant response. Now before I provide my response please let me know what you would actually like to achieve with the situation you are facing at work?


 




Ben Jones :

Hi, do you still need help with this as I am more than happy to continue my advice if you wish me to?

JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

no I want a full refund fund as you were supposed to be on line 24/7 and any solicitor could of answered my query instantly you did not so would like a full refund, if you claim to be on line 24/7 and do not respond then this is a false claim on your behalf. When I signed up and paid my money your 24/7 is what attacted me and got me to pay, you have not carried out your contactual statement so it you do no refund I will take this futher. for info photo shot's of dates and messages have been taken.

JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

in out make your mind up?

JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

you are accodi

JACUSTOMER-9cs8pka3- :

your are according to the message at the top of this site online to talk to me yet you are not?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice