How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013
Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

Hi, I have received a letter from a Bailiff company called

Customer Question

Hi, I have received a letter from a Bailiff company called Equita. The letter is addressed to a person who I don't know and who has never lived here, but it is addressed to my address. the Bailiff letter states in bold red writing:

BAILIFF REMOVAL
I HAVE CALLED AT YOUR ADDRESS TODAY TO EXECUTE A WARRANT ISSUED BY NORTHAMPTON COUNTRY COURT.
I AM AUTHORISED BY THE COURT UNDER THE ENFORCEMENT OF ROAD TRAFFIC DEBTS (CERTFIED BEILIFFS) REGULATIONS TO REMOVE YOUR VEHICLE / EFFECTS TO SATISFY TRANSPORT FOR LONDON CONGESTION CHARGING.

The letter is addressed to a Pedro Sastre, a name I've never heard of.

I have reported this to the Police just now who advised me to contact the bailiff to explain the error/situation, but I wanted to seek your advice on how I should go about this before I do.

thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thanks very much for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.

 

Whilst Equita is an official bailiff company used by TFL (see a list of their bailiffs here: http://www.tfl.gov.uk/roadusers/congestioncharging/12077.aspx), they can get information wrong, which appears to have happened on this occasion.

 

You have acted appropriately in asking the police for advice and the police have given you the correct information. This should be fairly straightforward to resolve once you are armed with evidence to show that you are the owner/tenant of the property at the address.

 

You need to contact the company without delay using one of the contact numbers on their letter. Provide them with the relevant reference number and inform them that the person referred to on their letter/s does not live at the address and that they need to update their records. Follow this up in writing along with evidence that you live at this address.

 

If you have any difficulty you can write to the Court and enclose their letter and your letter in respose. However, I would very much hope that this would not be necessary once you have approached the bailiff directly.

 

I appreciate that this can be very worrying, however bailiffs cannot generally enter by force and are strictly regulated with respect to the actions that they can take. To give you some peace of mind whilst you are resolving this, please find some information on what they can and cannot do here: https://www.gov.uk/your-rights-bailiffs/what-you-can-do-when-a-bailiff-visits

 

I hope that's helpful and, if you require any clarification please don't hesitate to let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice