How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I lease a premises and as a gentlemans agreement I have let

Customer Question

I lease a premises and as a gentleman's agreement I have let another business use a part of my premise for the last year. I have given them 6 moths notice to leave and I reminded them today that they need to be gone by the end of feb - to which they replied that they had every right to stay and that they intended to take the premises off me - what legal rights do both parties have? no contracts have ever been drawn up
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is there anything at all in writing please
Alex Watts : On what basis do they think they can stay?
JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Hello Alex<

Alex Watts :

Hello

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

First off thank you for taking the time to reply it is much appreciated. I have had a lease agreement in place with my land lord for over 10 years now but 3 months ago it ran out and although the estate agent dealing with the re-newel have agreed to re-new the lease, they have not done so yet (i am chasing them for it) so hold that info for a min....

Alex Watts :

Does it have a right to renew in it?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

my actual problem is i sub let a small area of my premises to another chap who has now been there for 15 months. The agreement was a verbal one and at no point has anything been given in writing. He pays rent by cash. i gave him verbal notice

Alex Watts :

Ok - what is your question of me then, as I am not too clear?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

my question is - i haver given him notice 6 months ago verbal and i have now insisted he must go by the end of feb - he has told me he has "rights and i cant make him leave? is that so?

Alex Watts :

Oh yes.

Alex Watts :

He has no rights.

Alex Watts :

He has a tenancy at will.

Alex Watts :

If he refuses to leave then you can just instruct a certified bailiff

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Also he has found out my lease has ended and i am waiting for a re-newal and has said he will take it over and throw me out?

Alex Watts :

That means he can be evicted

Alex Watts :

Or you may wish to prefer to get a Court Order for possession.

Alex Watts :

But regardless of whether or not you have a lease with the Landlord, he is still your tenant and you are his Landlord

Alex Watts :

You can evict.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

so can i evict him now?

Alex Watts :

Yes but with a certified bailiff.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

he is not living there he just has a room within my site so can i just change the locks?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

he uses it as an office / store

Alex Watts :

You need to give written notice first and then a certified bailiff.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok so whats the minimum notice

Alex Watts :

If he pays monthly then one month.

Alex Watts :

If he pays quarterly then 3 months.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

no weekly

Alex Watts :

1 month

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

yes thank you and i will look into the bailiff but my other concern is if he can get in and take over the lease

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i have not finnished yet Alex

Alex Watts :

oh ok - I will be offline for about 20 min, then back on.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Ok as i was saying, he has threaten to get the lease from under me so can he do this as i haven't had my new lease signed and approved yet? What rights do i have as the lease holder of 10 years? can i be evicted or do they have to offer it to me first? i am desperatly trying to get hold of my new lease but to no avail as yet...

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Can i just clarify that:

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

1. he pays weekly rent so what is the minimum notice i have to give?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

2 as it was a gentleman agreement and no written agreement - do i have to give notice in writing or can it be verbal?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

3 do i have to use a certified bailiff or can i just change the locks when he leaves at night?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

4 what rights do i have as the current documented tenant?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

5 can my land lord just decide not to renew my lease and give it to my sub tenant?

Alex Watts :

1. 28 days

Alex Watts :

2. It should be written

Alex Watts :

3. Certified bailiff

Alex Watts :

4. You must give notice and use a bailiff otherwise he can seek a Court Order for relief

Alex Watts :

5. It is possible yes, but you can apply to Court for a renewal.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

What rights do i have as the lease holder of 10 years?

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

so what notice do i get if i pay monthly even though i had the lease for so long...just one month?

Alex Watts :

You can ask the Court for a renewal or your lease allowed for that

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

it makes no difference? to what? what are my rights if they don't re-new my tenancy?

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference to your rights, whether you had been there for 3 or 10 years

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

so if my tenant still refuses to leave, even with a certified bailiff, then what?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

#

Alex Watts :

They get evicted. That's it.

Alex Watts :

If your lease isn't renewed then you can apply to the court for a renewal, if there is a clause for renewal in the lease

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

just checking out information on certified bailiffs

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

Ideally you should get a Court order for the avoidance of any problems.

Alex Watts :

But you can do this without.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

they seem to to be for money issues rather than landlord related issues but still looking

Alex Watts :

Yes, at the Council we use them.

Alex Watts :

But we tend to get a possession order first and I would always recommend this.

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

the letter of notice - can it just be a simple letter or has it got to be a specific document with specific information?

Alex Watts :

No, just a simple letter. You need to be out by x date otherwise I will seek to evict you.

Alex Watts :

That's it

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

as i gave this chap verbal notice 6 months ago can i evict him now without written notice?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

prob not but must ask

Alex Watts :

You can but really if it was me, I would make sure it was in writing

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok just thinking that if he leaves sooner rather than in a months time i feel kie hes gone and less likely to get the lease from under me

Alex Watts :

Ok - all I can do is advise what I would do. Its a matter for you whether you evict now, but I would given written notice

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

do i have to get him to sign this letter of eviction/termination? as he could just say de didnt recive it

Alex Watts :

No, you just need to serve it, ie post it and make sure you have proof of posting

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok and as for mt land lord, as hes not responding to my calls regarding my renewal what legal things do i have to do?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

he owns a chain of estate agents...

Alex Watts :

You can apply to the Court for a lease renewal if your lease allows this, as I indicated earlier

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

yes you did but i thought perhaps i could/should do set things before going to court

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i want to get this right

Alex Watts :

Sadly there is no, unless you just say to the Landlord/agent - you either give me a new lease by 14 days or I will issue proceedings and go to Court

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

yes

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i just need some time to contemplate what has been said ok just to make sure i understand and have all the information i need.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. Even when you rate, the question remains open and you can come back at any time

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok thank you

Alex Watts :

No problem - all the best and please do take a moment to leave feedback before you go today

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

what happens if my lease dont have a right to renew in it? they just dont have to renew and i get a months notice?

Alex Watts :

Yes they can. This is because when you originally signed, your own Solicitor should have picked up on this

Alex Watts :

Hope that clarifies.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Hi Alex, iv'e been looking on the net and found a forum talking about this type of case... this chap has commented on the fact that as my lease has expired, i technically am not the lease holder so cant evict my sub tenant? you have not mentioned anything about this - is it true?

Alex Watts :

No - he has a tenancy at will from you

Alex Watts :

Just as you have a tenancy at will from your Landlord

Alex Watts :

You can evict your sub tenant

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i thought a tenant on a verbal agreement was "at will" and as i have a written agreement i was not at will - sorry i obviously havent quite grasped this understanding of "at will"

Alex Watts :

At will because you have expired.

Alex Watts :

But in any event that makes no difference.

Alex Watts :

You can evict your tenant

Alex Watts :

Do not get confused any other issue

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

oh yes i see

Alex Watts :

Bottom line - you can evict

Alex Watts :

But you should serve notice and use a bailiff as I have previously advised

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate my answer before you leave today

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i will write the letter now and come back to you with the outcome..

Alex Watts :

Please do - remember once you rate the question does not close and you can come back at any time

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

just out of interest, this chap does not have sole occupancy of the area as i use it at night so he only has it from 9-6 will that make any difference to the case?

Alex Watts :

Makes no difference. He is a sub tenant on a commercial space

Alex Watts :

Please do take a moment to rate my answer before you go today

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

ok, good night, mail tomorrow

Alex Watts :

Good night and best of luck with this.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please do remember to leave feedback before you go today.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

Hi again,

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

I just need to clear a few things up.

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

I served notice as discussed to the other person. he, predictably, was unhappy. a week has gone by and he is now apparently building a case against me for loss of earnings as he is saying that I have put some of my cars on the forecourt(I did, at his suggestion when I gave him his first notice 6 months ago) nothing was ever written down. so what should I do now?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

hi Alex, I am a little concerned that you have not replied to my previous e mail - i was under the impression that this facility would remain open until i had completed my investigations?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

so moving on - following your advice, notice was served using the bas

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

basic information that you gave - ie - it stipulated a date for him to be out by etc - so i have now received a letter from his solicitor stating that he has a right to tenure as he has been there for over a year - you never mentioned this - is it so and if so - what do i need to do?

JACUSTOMER-x2rw4vgy- :

i would like a response to my previous enquieries before i rate your service. I have now also been warned taht the other person is about to send me a letter via his solicitor that i am going to be asked to remove my cars from the section of the forecourt that i still operate - and that he has every right to do so - so, as you can see - i really need your input rather than your silence. I am also worried taht his solicitor's letter states that under the landlord and tennants act of 1954, that i have wrongfully given him a month's notice - AS YOU SUGGESTED I DO, and that i should have given him 6 months - so i would like yopur view in respect of this

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice