How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44942
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have worked as a dental associate in a practice for almost

Customer Question

I have worked as a dental associate in a practice for almost 10 years and have always paid my own tax and NI. It is a Denplan practice and I have worked relentlessly to build up my list of patients and I have a wonderful rapport with them all. In January 2013 the principal introduced a contract with holidays/Bank holiday entitlement etc and inclusion in an emergency rota etc. She then went on to be mean to me, cheating me out of holidays etc. and when I tackled her she refused to relent and I gave up trying. On January 9th 2014 I received a termination of contract within 1 month ,with no prior warning or reason given! She has not allowed me back in the practice since and has transferred all my list of patients and associated fees over to herself and is refusing to let me send letters of explanation to my patients. She stated that she has no problem with my work but 'her and me just can't work together!' Would I stand any chance of proving I was an employee? because I've been told that if I could then she has boken several rules. Would be very grateful of an opinion. Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX BDS

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is your specific question about this ?
JACUSTOMER-12v5kd41- :

Hi there Ben. The principal has since admitted that the holidays were wrongly taken off me but said she expects her decision to be accepted , whether right or wrong.

JACUSTOMER-12v5kd41- :

I spoke to a man at ACAS and he said there were grounds for constructive dismissal and unfair dismissal but it all hinged on whether I could be classed as an employee. He felt there was a good chance I could, as normally self employed people choose their own number of holidays etc. He mentioned if I could get the judge to agree I was employed there, then she would be accountable for a lot of 'wrongdoing'. How would I go about doing this? and would it cost a lot of money?

JACUSTOMER-12v5kd41- :

I would like to discontinue the query and cancel the payment please as the response has not been quick enough. Many thanks . J

Ben Jones :

Hello, sorry but I was offline by the time you had replied, which was an hour after I originally picked up your question. As we are practising solicitors we are not online 24h a day I'm afraid. I can still assist with your query if you want me to as I am available now?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions