How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My friends booked and paid for a thompsons holiday for my wife

Customer Question

My friends booked and paid for a thompsons holiday for my wife and i 5th february in the peterborough branch, no contact was made with us by thompsons to explain terms, conditions and cancellation penalties nor have i ever signed anything to accept such.I contacted thompsons 14th february to explain that on 10th february my wife had cystophy and that we had just been told she had to have biopsy and would not be fit to travel .At first they were very unsympathetic but when i informed them of their failure to adhere to booking protocol things changed. I called in the branch to see the manageress Fiona and she informed me that we were to get a full refund and and that she was just waiting on a reference number to procede.I rang my friend who made the booking whilst sitting with the manageress to tell him this as they were to pay back into his card.ive now had an e mail saying all they will refund is £35 of the £1969.40 paid.where do i stand now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you have travel insurance please?
JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

I do but policy has xs and have no guarantee of payout, I feel thompson should give me full refund as they failed to provide terms and conditions etc they also told me I would be getting full refund, i only wished to cancel on that basis otjherwise i would have left cancellation as late as possible in case my wife was fit enough to travel

JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

why ask me a question then go offline

JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

My question to you did not involve travel insurance so why is it relevant all I wanted to know was where do I stand with thompsons

Alex Watts : Did you book it over the counter? Did you sign anything?
Alex Watts : Please note I am dealing with client matters on and off.
JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

Look at my original text ,my friends booked in branch nothing signed by me, this is rubbish

JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

Why have I been charged ive not had any satisfactory response as yet

JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

2 hours after my original question and you are still asking me about something that was made clear then, think im off to bed

Alex Watts :

Yes I read that you did not sign anything, I understand that.

Alex Watts :

But so I am clear, you went into the shop and booked a holiday over the counter, is that right?

Alex Watts :

Did they confirm in writing you would get a full refund or was it only ever over the phone?

Alex Watts :

I will base my advice on certain assumptions

Alex Watts :

I will assume that you booked at the shop over the counter and you have some evidence that they said you would get a full refund.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

Please note as a working Solicitor I have a number of Court matters to deal with today so if you need further help there may be a delay in my reply.

JACUSTOMER-7e8nxe7g- :

I required urgent service from someone who actually read my question, I fully stated how, and by who the booking was made and what was said regarding refund. For me you took too long.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice