How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was induced to purchase online stores with an agreement that

Customer Question

I was induced to purchase online stores with an agreement that the store will be yielding income. The company who sold the Franchise to me for £4,500.00 promised that the online stores will be attached to Amazon and Curry as agreed in the contract; but I later found that the online stores is not as agreed and has not yield any income as promised and the company did not wish to contact me anymore neither are they willing to refund my money paid to them.

Please it took me 4 years to save this money and would be grateful if you can help with advise on how I could recover this money.

Thanks

Sunday
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you sign any contract and how were the representations made regarding income please?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

I signed a contract and agreed to pay the company the sum of £4,500.00 with the hope that the online store will pruduce income as promised by the company; but uptill date no income so far generated on the store.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Sunday

Alex Watts : So you signed on Sunday?
Alex Watts : How were the projected figures given to you?
Alex Watts : Did they say you had to market the ite?
Alex Watts : Please do not attempt to rate as I have not given you an answer yet. I am asking for more information.
Alex Watts : How did you pay the £4500?
Alex Watts : Are you able to respond?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Yes I did sign on

Alex Watts : How did you pay the £4500?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

There was no projected figure given but was assured that the store will be up and running and generating income withing six months.

Alex Watts : How did you pay the £4500 please?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

They did not say I should market the store online

Alex Watts : And how did you pay the £4500 please?
Alex Watts : I see you have left the chat but I really need to know how you paid the £4500 as this makes a difference to my answer.
Alex Watts :

I see you have left the chat but I really need to know how you paid the £4500 as this makes a difference to my answer.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

I paid the sum of £4,500.00 by Bank transfer to the franchise Company.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

They did not say I should market the site

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Alex

Alex Watts : You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy. If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court. The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce. If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Your answer is clear enough.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

I will write back to the company today by Recorded delivery and ask for a refund of the £4,500.00 paid to them without interest and If no responsive in the

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

next 14 days, I will go to court within 14 days.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Thanks Alex

Alex Watts : Yes good luck with this.
Alex Watts : Can I ask you to leave feedback before you go today please.
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

AlexYour anwer to my question

Alex Watts : Sorry I do not quite understand?
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Alex

Alex Watts : Yes
JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

I am very satisfied with your answer to my question as I now have the correct route to action my claim.

JACUSTOMER-yr943uqk- :

Many thanks for this

Alex Watts : I am happy to have helped.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice