How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dear Sir, Madam, On 20th May 2013, I sent my old Scouts knife

Customer Question

Dear Sir, Madam,
On 20th May 2013, I sent my old Scouts knife to Nick the Knife Doctor atXXXXX Bangor, County Down, N. Ireland, for renovation and polishing. He replied saying it did not look as bad as it did in the photo I had sent earlier. Since May I have tried contacting him by leaving him messages on his telephone, (never replied), e-mail messages (no repies) and on 19th December by special delivery mail, which was recieved and signed for at 12:38, on 20th December 2013. Still no responce. Before taking Court action, I decided to check his web site address againg "nicktheknifedoctor" but it is no longer there. Please can you tell me what has happened to him and how I can contact him?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if we can trace him?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Apologies for not replying sooner, I have been rather ill and in hospital.


Yes please, I would like to trace Mr Nick Breen.


If he has repaired my knife I will pay his bill on delivery.


If he has not done anything to it, I want it returned.


If he has lost it, I want full reimbursement for the cost of purchasing a replacement, which will be in the region of £300.00/£500.00 sterling.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Apologies for the delay in my reply. I have been rather ill and in hospital.


Yes please, I want to trace Mr Nick Breen.


If he has repared my knife I will pay his bill on delivery.


If he has not done anything to it I want it returned to me.


If he has lost it I want full reimbursement for the cost of repacing it which will be in the region of £300.00 to £500.00 sterling plus the cost of your services.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Sorry for the delay.

What I need to know though is whether you are asking if we can trace him or how you can do it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you able to trace Mr Nick Breen orhow could I trace him ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
thank you.

Do you have a landline number for him? Don't give it to me but do you have one?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, I had a land line number for him and have dialed it only to get the 'the number you have dialed is not recognised' recording.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.


Thank you.

That would obviously give rise to concern.

You can use a tracing agent to track him down easily enough. Actually you do seem to have his address anyway so you could just use that.

Obviously that does depend upon the details that you have been correct although there must have been somebody at the address in question to accept delivery of your knife.

If he is not answering the phone then you are left with the option of writing to him at that address.

Of course, you do run the risk that it will be the wrong address or he just won't answer.

You can report it to trading standards or indeed to the police to investigate this matter.

Failing that though you will have to sue I'm afraid. It's Small Claims Court sum so it would be easy and quick to issue against.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will try sending him another Registered Letter and see what hppens.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Best of luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I sent a letter via Special Delivery No. AD683923625GB, Royal Mail inform me quote "We attempted delivery of item AD683923625GB on 07/03/14.
We left a card with the recipient to advise of the attempt.


We returned the item to the Bangor delivery office to await further instructions from the recipient"unquote.


 


Should I contact Trading Standards at Basingstoke or Bangor ?


 


Alternativley, should I contact the Police at Basingstoke or Bangor ?


 


Many thanks


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
He is obviously no longer there then.

Yes, you can complain to trading standards or the police.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice