How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

What are the legal requirements for providing employees with

Customer Question

What are the legal requirements for providing employees with any form of training, once they have been employed, please?

Many thanks,

Mike
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike, thanks for your question. I'm Kas and I will assist you with this.

In order to assist you fully, can you please confirm if you are referring to general training or industry specific training (i.e. to your type of business)? Also can you please confirm what type of business you are in.

Thanks
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'm in the leisure industry (sport & recreation), but it was a general enquiry about what training MUST be given to employees.


 


It would mainly focus, I suspect, on health and safety, but is there anything else that an employer must provide?


 


Is there a legal requirement for an employee to UNDERSTAND any training that is given?


 


many thanks


 


Mike

Expert:  Kasare replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike

There is much legislation requiring employers to ensure employees are given adequate training to ensure their health and safety at work. It is not specifically defined as what constitutes adequate training varies depending on the job, the workers etc, therefore it affords a certain amount of flexibility to encompass the variety of employers/companies in the various industries, size of companies, employees etc.

The Health and Safety at Work Act of 1974 provided that employers are required to provide whatever information, training and supervision as is necessary to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health and safety at work of employees.

This legislation was then expanded upon by the Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations in 1999. This identifies situations where health and safety training is particularly important, eg when people start work, on exposure to new or increased risks and where existing skills may have become rusty or need updating.

There is no legal requirement that can be enforced per se in general circumstances that an employee understands the training, however, usually, the employer will for example require an employee to sign a form (particularly in large companies) to state that they have undertaken the necessary training as set out by the company on a particular date and understand the training given.

There are some employers or situations where certain training provides that an employee must pass an exam to ensure they have understood the training given.

The Health and Safety Executive does have a website where it provides guidance on training and how companies should address this.

I hope this assists, however, if there is a specific reason you are asking (i.e. you/an employee has had an accident at work and you/they consider the training was inadequate etc) please do not hesitate to come back to me if you require further information.

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions