How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Get in divorce have being lock out of my house locks changed

Customer Question

Get in divorce have being lock out of my house locks changed no court orders never in trouble 3 kids in house age 27 17 16 what can I do I do what to be in trouble but it is my home ps my name is patrick
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When did you separate and how far has the divorce reached?
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi sorry it's taken solong to reply house 850.00 all payed up splt in November 2013 income Nill both not working
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry is that £85,000?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No 850.k
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a three bedroom property in the same general area cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About 450.000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why do you wish to return to the property AT THIS STAGE?
Have divorce proceedings started yet?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes nisi done it's my house I pay the bills can not paye fore two house
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Why are you still paying the bills?
Have financial negotiations started?
What other assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Paye bills think I should kidds no debts all in with out pension 1.4 mill have offered 750.000 tolled not enough
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Was that to include her interest in your pension?
How long have you lived together?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We'll no did not include that it's a director pension but will give % at going rate but not in cash together 20yrs
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What has she asked for and what income do you each have?
Clare