How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello There, You recently gave me some advice about a situation

Customer Question

Hello There,

You recently gave me some advice about a situation related to constructive dismissal. You suggested that I try and agree a settlement with my old employer before going down the legal route. I have tried this for the past 4 weeks and they won't answer my requests. THerefore, I'd like to take this to the next stage which I believe is sending them a letter from a solicitor outling my grievance and the request for some type of compensation. Would you be prepared to do this on my behalf
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are asking us to act for you or just make a referral?

JACUSTOMER-nm669pov- : What does a referral mean?
Ben Jones :

To a solicitor that can help.

JACUSTOMER-nm669pov- : No I'm very pleased with the replies you have given so far so pleased to have you act on my behalf
Ben Jones :

I am unable to work for you directly under the site rules but I can refer you to somebody who can.

JACUSTOMER-nm669pov- : Okay that will be great
Ben Jones :


OK, thank you, please leave this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Ben Jones :

Hi, looks like I cannot refer you either, not under the rules of the site, all I can say is that you will need to independently find a solicitor to help you from the Law Society

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been waiting for the solicitor to send me an email as he said in his second last correspondence. I still want to pursue this action. How do I do that and can you help? Jim A

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

The original Expert opted out of the question after realising he could not help.

We will continue to look for another Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I am not an employment law expert but can give you a list of ones that live locally if that helps?

What town do you live in?

They can do the work for you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


 


Thanks for your response. I live in Aberdeen, Scotland.


 


Jim A


 

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Wilsone & Duffus 14 Chapel Street ABERDEEN AB10 1SP LP 76 ABERDEEN 1 E: [email protected]
P: 01224 251100
W: www.key-moves.co.uk

Burnett & Reid LLP 15 Golden Square ABERDEEN AB10 1WF LP 9 ABERDEEN 1 LEGAL POST
DX AB19 ABERDEEN E: [email protected]
P: 01224 644333
W: www.burnett-reid.co.uk

James & George Collie 1 East Craibstone Street ABERDEEN AB11 6YQ LP 33 ABERDEEN 1 LEGAL POST E: [email protected]
P: 01224 581581
W: www.jgcollie.co.uk

Gray & Connochie 6 Alford Place ABERDEEN AB10 1YD DX AB21 ABERDEEN E: [email protected]
P: 01224 649101
W: www.graycon.co.uk

Mackinnons 14 Carden Place ABERDEEN AB10 1UR LP 30 ABERDEEN 1
DX AB34 ABERDEEN E: [email protected]
P: 01224 632464
W: www.mackinnons.com

Aberdein Considine 7-9 Bon Accord Crescent ABERDEEN AB11 6DN LP 1 ABERDEEN 1 LEGAL POST
DX AB46 ABERDEEN E: [email protected]
P: 01224 589700
W: www.acandco.com

Does that help?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Can I clarify anything for you?

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice