How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex, you recently helped me regarding a problem with United

Customer Question

Hi Alex, you recently helped me regarding a problem with United Utilities, so far everything is going okay and the fish pond is safe but i need your help on a parking violation or parking charge notice from a company called Excel Parking on the Peel Center in Stockport Cheshire, i was not the driver and no ticket was put on the vehicle because both yes their were two happened after 5oclock in the evening one on 15/1/214 41minutes and one on 17/12014 for 35minutes the fine will be £100 for each
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you know who was driving please?
JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

Hi Alex, yes i do , i do not use my car during the week and sometimes loan my car to an old chap i know who does voluntary work for two charities, i understand from him that he went to the Peel Center to Hobby Craft to buy some items for one of his charges, he went after five oclock thinking there would be no problem parking, on both occasions he never had a ticket placed on the windscreen both tickets show a photo in and out on the dates mentioned, he has offered to pay these fines but i feel that £200 for 76 minutes is a disgrace. There is a section on the back of the tickets asking me if i was driving the vehicle at the time of the offence, what should i do?

Alex Watts : Do you know if it was an overstay on parking ?
JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

No i don't i just feel that the amount charged is disproportionate if they would have said the price was £30 for each offence i would have paid it, these people are not kosha . Regards Brian

JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

Hi Alex don't forget me.

Alex Watts : Sorry Brian this didn't show up for some reason.
Alex Watts : Under new law owners are liable for fines.
Alex Watts : However they would need to show that there was a co tract
Alex Watts : that there was a contract, terms and conditions were obvious and that they have suffered a loss.
Alex Watts : Clearly here the loss is very small.
Alex Watts : You should therefore write back, ask for evidence and then to quantify their loss
Alex Watts : I am sure they can not
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

Hi Alex, are we still talking about parking fines?

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

This is because a parking fine is a civil debt.

Alex Watts :

Council fines are different as they are governed by law.

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify?

JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

Hi Alex, if i paid £30 for each fine and then asked them to quantify the excess and not to contact me again would you think they would call it a day? considering that my friend told me the car park had very few cars parked, or should i just ask them to quantify?

Alex Watts :

Yes you could do that.

Alex Watts :

It would be for them to accept or reject.

Alex Watts :

You could say you are paying £30 in full and final settlment

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

I think i should have just paid the tickets and saved myself £33. Alex Hughes where are you?

Alex Watts :

My name isXXXXX

Alex Watts :

You have rated poor service?

Alex Watts :

You asked if you paid £30 for each would that be ok?

Alex Watts :

I said yes and it would be up to then to justify it?

Alex Watts :

What else would you like answered?

JACUSTOMER-pgsbuov3- :

Nothing Thank you.

Alex Watts : Ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions