How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I NEED TO SELL MY HOUSE TO REPAY THE MORTGAGE. THE MORTGAGE

Customer Question

I NEED TO SELL MY HOUSE TO REPAY THE MORTGAGE. THE MORTGAGE WAS IN MY NAME AND MY MUM'S. MUM AT 85 WAS ASKED BY THE MORTGAGE COMPANY TO SIGN A FORM SAYING SHE NO LONGER HAD FINANCIAL INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BUT HER NAME ISXXXXX DEEDS. MUM HAS DEMENTIA AND IS IN A CARE HOME. SHE DOES NOT KNOW WHO I AM ANY MORE. NO POWER OF ATTORNEY WAS OBTAINED DUE TO THE RAPID ON SET OF HER ILLNESS. CAN I SELL THE PROPERTY WITHOUT HER OR DO I NEED TO HAVE HER NAME TAKEN OF THE DEEDS IF SO HOW?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Is your mother registered as one of the owners of the property at the land registry as well as being a party to the mortgage. Did your mother sign the form and have you got a copy of it. Do you have any siblings and what is their attitude to this?

JACUSTOMER-0kmjycv0- :

Mum is a registered owner and I will have to find the paperwork. My sister died in 1989 so there is only myself.

LondonlawyerJ :

OK thankyou for that I will answer you later today. I am working solicitor and have a number of meetings today but I will answer you later.

JACUSTOMER-0kmjycv0- :

I was asked one question then expert going into meetings. No time given thank you but will find someone else.

JACUSTOMER-0kmjycv0- :

Please confirm that my deposit will be refunded.

JACUSTOMER-0kmjycv0- :

Can I please have acknowledgement?

LondonlawyerJ :

I apologise for the delay. This is not a call centre style service. The advisers on this site are real lawyers who obviously have other commitments as I did for most of this morning. Your question was not marked as being of high urgency

You will need to make an application to the court of protection, a Deputy will need to be appointed. In addition another person will need to be appointed as a trustee to facilitate the sale. The link below should be of assistance to you

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cop-gn2-eng.pdf

People do sometimes go through these procedures without legal representation but it is a somewhat technical area and you might do well to consider instructing a solicitor on the orthodox way to assist you with this. If you follow this link http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

You will be able to find solicitors in your area specialising in trust law and residential conveyancing.

JACUSTOMER-0kmjycv0- :

I realise not a call centre but I did expect a better response even though it was medium question. Why respond if you only had 5 minutes. It would have been better if you said right at the very beginning of your opening response that your time was very limited so that I could have decided whether or not to continue. I am not happy and would like my money back. I must sign off now. Could you please confirm to my email address [email protected]. I have now decided to go with Which.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am not able to email you under the rules of this site. I am also not responsible for returning money to you. I would suggest that you take up that side of things with the admin team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions