How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10174
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi just need some advise. My father has 2 brothers. My father

Customer Question

Hi just need some advise. My father has 2 brothers. My father is the eldest. His youngest brother thomas has always lived with there mum who unfortunately passed away July 2012.. Now when there father passed over 25 years ago it was unlikely they could keep the house they lived in, so Thomas and my dad and Neil other brother decided as a group family decision that Thomas buy half of the house.to keep a roof over there head..this way the mum owned half and Thomas owned half. Thomas name as far as we know are on the deeds and there was no will..My dad and Neil are surely entitled to shares in the other half owned by there mum. Can you advise me please if this is possible.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. Yes, effectively on their Mum's death, her half share would be divided equally between the three sons with the result that in equity, irrespective of the fact Thomas's name is on the deeds, that your father and Neil would each own a one-sixth share in the property with Thomas owning the remaining two thirds. What your father should do here is to extract letters of administration to your mother's estate so as to handle the transfer of her share into the three sons name. In this way it will be clear what the situation is and Thomas will be forced to deal with the real ownership issue. Accordingly, I would advise your father to speak to a solicitor about administering his Mum's estate and about taking out probate to her estate. Alternatively if Thomas will agree, he could enter negotiations about Thomas buying out your father and Neil's share in the house.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
The answer to this depends entirely on what the Title deeds say
If Your grandmother and uncle held as Beneficial Joint Tenants then I am afraid that the property passes to your uncle automatically.
However if they held is a Tenants in Common then the mothers share is shared equally between her three children.
You can work out which it is by looking at the Title Register
If there is a Restriction in the Register saying that any receipt has to be by more than one person then it was held as Tenants in Common.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi thanks Buachaill for your answer, how would my father go about administrating his mums estate? What would the cost be? Thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
2. Your father can either administer the estate himself on his own or he can apply a solicitor to aid him in administering the estate. If he does it himself, there will be minimal charges, but if he uses a solicitor it ultimately will wind up being about 3-5% of the value of the estate in solicitor's fees. The key difficulty with your father doing it himself is that there ultimately may be a conflict with Thomas about the ownership of half the asset. At that stage, if a conflict arises, he can then see a solicitor, if he hasn't already done so. However, given that there is really only one asset of the estate, it is possible to do it himself.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice