How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48474
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello, I work for the local council and need to know whether

Customer Question

Hello,
I work for the local council and need to know whether a modern apprentice can be given hours of work which would normally be given to a permanent member of staff.
Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Could you give me a bit more information about this please?

JACUSTOMER-r3b6u268- :

I don't know what else you need to know. I work in a council owned cinema as an attendant, the apprentice is a projectionist apprentice. Instead of calling on myself or my colleague to work extra hours as would normally happen, my line manager asked the modern apprentice to fill in. What I would like to know is, can she legally do this?

JACUSTOMER-r3b6u268- :

I have not received an answer please refund my money

Ben Jones :

Hi, I am afraid I was offline by the time you had replied, also you marked your question as Medium urgency. I am available now to continue. I need some more information, like how long you have worked there for, what your contract says about this, etc?