How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am being harassed by my partners soon to be ex wife. Getting

Customer Question

I am being harassed by my partners soon to be ex wife. Getting phone calls and very racist texts. how do I legally stop her from contacting me or any member of my family?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

How many texts have you received?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

it was on saturday, and about 10

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Did you respond to any of them?

Sorry for the delay. I was travelling.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I did. They were very racially insulting.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a problem.

How many roughly please did you respond to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was one series of texts, lasting about an hour of back and forth.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And you responded in roughly equal measure?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. I didn't rise to her insults, and stayed as calm as possible. She said I was a stupid black bitch. I responded stupid? Oh dear for example.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

You can report it to the police. They probably will give her a harassment order to stop her contacting you.

Its quite unlikely they could prosecute her for harassment at the outset because you were responding so its not harassment. Its just a row.

There are some other offences under the Communications Act that do cover the sending of grossly offensive messages though so that is an option.

Also, if you are saying that she has been phoning as well then that might amount to harassment if you are not responding.

However, Im afraid a harassment warning does not cover any person other than the target of the harassment. Unless she has made contact with members of your family they have no basis to stop her from doing so. If she contacts them to get them to contact you then that would be indirect contact but you cannot get blanket harassment warnings in that way.

You can also sue in the civil courts but I wouldn't suggest it. You are not likely to get legal aid and there is a cost. You will only get an order that will do much the same thing as a police harassment warning so there is no point in incurring the cost.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice