How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Morning I have one of my staff that has a suspend sentence

Customer Question

Morning
I have one of my staff that has a suspend sentence for assault she has apparently done the community order but has fallen behind with her fine she now has the funds to clear this the police have been to a old address looking for her asking to call them but no warrant has been served basically because they can't find her I think
I have told she needs to deal with it because it will not go away
She just wants to pay it in full and get on with her life
What is the best way forward ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this. What is your involvement in this,are you just trying to help the employee personally?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes she is a employ and she is concerned and not sure what to do she has saved up the outstanding fine and is in a position to settle it in full I said I would try and find out the best way to sort it out
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have answer for me ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I missed this.

What would you like to achieve? You are willing to pay off the fine?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pay the fine off in full as well as any cost basicly then she should be able to get on with her life with out the risk of prison etc
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, there are no guarantees of that. There are very few guarantees with criminal work. What you have to do is risk manage.

Come what may, she is on a suspended sentence and she has failed to pay the fine. They could indeed impose the suspended sentence and send her to prison.

You are right though, this won't go away and the sooner she deals with it the better.

If she has complied with her community order then Probation will not breach her for non payment of the fine.

If she hasn't fallen far behind then the collection order is probably not being invoked yet anyway so if she pays in full it might be that nobody will ever notice. Admin centres tend not to be the white heat of efficiency.

What she needs to do is call the collections office, pay in full and ask if there is a warrant out for her arrest for non payment of fines. They actually might withdraw it if she pays. They can do that when it suits them.

The fact that this is a police attendance rather than a bailiff one would tend to suggest there is a breach though. If so, and they will not withdraw it upon payment, then she will have to hand herself in.

The Court must impose the suspended sentence either in full or in part or make the community order more onerous. Given that she has completed the community order the practical reality is that the court is likely to just give her more unpaid work or curfew. Nobody can guarantee that obviously but that is likely if its just a default on the fine and she pays in full.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice