How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33307
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im hoping you can advise me please. I have just recieved a

Customer Question

I'm hoping you can advise me please. I have just recieved a call regarding my brother. He has 4 children under 10yrs of age. social services has removed them and told him under section 3 of some act which he cant remeber what they said as he was is such shock. that they have removed the children for their safety and he is to leave the property immediately or the children will be placed in care.
is there a law that i can look up to see what section of what law they are talking about.
My brother is not a danger to his children. he is not violent. His wife and him are currently separating due to her going off with another man and becoming pregnant by him.
I would like to be able to call him back with some constructive advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.

Clare :

Hi Thank you for your question.

Clare :

My name is Clare

Clare :

I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

What happened to precipitate this?

Clare :

Where is his ex?

JACUSTOMER-om04dlxk- :

I am not sure who contacted social services. My mother and sister attended my brothers home the other weekend and sternly advised him to straighten the place out becasue they were concerned the the cleanliness of the property was not up to a healthy standard for the children to be living in. My brother and sister in laws marrioage has been in poor shape for some time and he discovered she was having an affair before christmas. The property that they live in is a council owned property and both their names are on the agrrement. My brother's wife has told him he has to leave the property because she wants to move her new partner in. we have told him not to do this. he is the main carer for these children. he works part time and takes care of the children. His estranged wife spend 4 out of 7 nights minimum a w eek from home staying ather new partners. this new partner has a crimnal record for violence and is a heavy drug user.

JACUSTOMER-om04dlxk- :

Have you recieved this reply ok?

Clare :

Thank you for that

Clare :

How old are the children?

JACUSTOMER-om04dlxk- :

9 , 8, 5 and 4

Clare :

where is the mother now

Clare :

and where are the children now

Clare :

how bad is the house

JACUSTOMER-om04dlxk- :

I have just had my mother on the phone who has contacted my step dad My brother's actual father who is now on his way to the property and is going to call the police. I thankyou for talking with me.

Clare :

That is fine - add more details if you need to

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice