How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i owe this quarters rent on my shop can bailiffs take items

Resolved Question:

i owe this quarters rent on my shop can bailiffs take items from a second shop i rent they have listed items from the shop i owe rent on if i do not pay tomorrow as agreed if i went into liquidation or handed back the keys how do i stand, as the hold a quarter rent on deposit
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Has the landlord warned of this yet?
Customer:

warned of what, can u please answere my question re handing keys back etc

Alex Watts :

Bailiffs can come in and change the locks. They can seize your goods from the second shop if that shop and assets are under the same name/

Alex Watts :

If it is a different name then no they can not.

Alex Watts :

If you went into liquidation and hand the keys back then the Landlord would just become an unsecured creditor.

Alex Watts :

However the same situation applies, if your second shop is in a different name then the Landlord can NOT take assets etc

Alex Watts :

If it is the SAME name then yes they can come and take items

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify for you?

Customer:

so what are the implications of going into liquidation

Alex Watts :

The debt becomes unsecured to the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

Then depending on whether the second shop is in a different names depends on status of that

Alex Watts :

If it is a different Ltd Co then that will be safe.

Customer:

i may sound dump but what does this mean

Alex Watts :

If it is the same then as soon as you enter administration then all debts are frozen

Alex Watts :

What does what mean please?

Alex Watts :

If shop 1 is in ABC Ltd and shop 2 XYC then shop 2 is safe.

Alex Watts :

If shop 1 and shop 2 is ABC Ltd then both shops are at risk

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

can i get my other shop under another ltd name or sole trader if so what do i do

Alex Watts :

Not if the lease is already in the name of ABC Ltd

Alex Watts :

You are fixed by that lease on shop 2 and the name it is in

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer: How in your advise can i save my first shop from bailiffs entering and can they enter my home and do i have any rights at all
Alex Watts :

They have no right to enter your home.

Alex Watts :

I don' t think you can save the first shop if the second shop is in the same name

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer: Sorry if the second shop is what i think your answere got lost
Alex Watts :

If the second shop is in the same name, you can not save them

Alex Watts :

If the second shop is in a different name you can save the second one

Customer: Thanku
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to take a moment to leave feedback before you to today

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions