How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi! my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am employee in a company full-time,

Resolved Question:

Hi! my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am employee in a company full-time, before I go to holiday I took one day sick it is legal or illegal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you explain you situation a little more?

Ben Jones :

And just to confirm is this about a UK or Irish employer?

Customer:

Yes I am Irish employer but Hungarian citizenship and I live in Dublin Ireland

Ben Jones :

ok you posted your question in the wrong category by the looks of it (his is UK law), I will transfer it to our ROI section

Customer:

ok Ben! glad to meet you I didn't recognise is uk site but I thigh you can help me?

Ben Jones :

I can't but we have an Irish section and I will move your question there

Customer:

Ok thanks your efort

Ben Jones :

no problems, no need to reply as it will just assign this back to me though

Customer:

Please leave a message because I need a answer tomorrow. It is positive or negative does mater...

Ben Jones :

well I can tell you what the rule is under UK law, it won't be much different under Irish law - up to you

Customer:

the uk rule it is not so different like Irish law or Europe law ? I'm not the expert...u have to tell me

Ben Jones :

no it's not, can you wait for around 30 mins for me please, I was just going offline when you caught me but will be back shortly and can answer then

Customer:

Ok you are grate...take your time

Ben Jones :

Hi again, so just to clarify what happened - you had holiday booked but the day before going away you took a day of sick?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

was it a genuine sick day?

Customer:

I work in a environment of -25 degree, I don't now what is the genuine of sick day but probably is high?

Ben Jones :

well what was the reason for going off sick - you were unwell for real rather than faking it?

Customer:

what you thigh I was well or unwell my illness don't ask me u are well or not.....

Ben Jones :

I don't understand what you are trying to say, were you ill or were you not?

Customer:

yes I was ill

Ben Jones :

ok it is certainly not illegal to go off sick, even if it is before you were due to go on holiday, as long as it was a genuine sickness. If you are ill then you are ill - you cannot help that and that is what sickness absence is for. So it is perfectly legal to take a sick day if it is needed, even if you are due to go off on holiday afterwards

Customer:

ok thank you for you helpping

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45360
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions