How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Our daughter is being abused and harassed by her adult son

Resolved Question:

Our daughter is being abused and harassed by her adult son and she is being frightened . what action can she take. she has no money. she wants him out of her house.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Can you just tell me how old is her son, what is he doing to abuse and harass your daughter and has she called the police for assistance yet. If so what did they do?

LondonlawyerJ :

I will not be online constantly as I have other commitments to attend to but I will be back later this afternoon or evening

Customer:

Yes police have been called. They removed him from the house. He phoned pleading he had to live in a tent. My daughter allowed him back under certain conditions which he has not stuck to. He is abusive verbally using foul language . He aggressively shouts at her causing fear. On one occasion he kicked the bedroom door and broke the lock. His sister's boyfriend will not come to the house because of his aggression. My daughter no longer has a husband.

LondonlawyerJ :

 


I assume that your daughter is the owner or tenant of the property. If so her son has not right to occupy except with her permission. If she withdraws her permission he will have to leave. If he refuses she can evict him. Practically this may be difficult. She could change the locks on the door for example.


 


If he commits any criminal offences then the police can be called. Threatening violence can be a crime, damaging property belong to another is an offence and putting someone in fear of immediate unlawful violence is also an offence.


 


It may be that the best way forward is for your daughter to tell him she wants him out. She could give him a few days to find somewhere new if this is practical. If the situation is too bad for that she could simply put new locks on her door when he is out and keep the door locked when he returns If he has belongings inside then something il needs to be done about getting them to him.


 


 


If necessary she can call the police of he is threatening her or damaging things.


 


It is possible in some circumstances to get court orders –without involving the police to keep a particular person away from a particular place or person to protect that other person. I have doubts about whether that would be possible in this case due to the lack of actual violence.


 


If he was arrested and charged he would likely have bail conditions to keep away for the house and not to contact your daughter. Any prosecution would almost certainly need you daughter to sign a statement stating she was willing to go to court and she wouldn’t necessarily be able to stop the case once it has started.


 


In order to protect herself your daughter will have to gather the strength to remove him from the house and be willing to call the police for protection, which could lead to her son getting a criminal record. Will she be able to do this?


 


I hope this answers your question but please feel free to ask further questions. Also please rate my service. This will not close your question and I will continue to answer.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice