How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I inherited just over £57,000 during January14. I have paid

Resolved Question:

I inherited just over £57,000 during January14. I have paid off over £18,000 of debt and my intention is to invest the balance to ultimately pass on to my two daughters. I am currently receiving pension credit and I will reach retirement age (65) in just over a year. The inheritance was from my mother who was a tax payer and the tax man signed everything off during probate. So, in effect my mother had been paying tax on her income - my father's superannuated pension. She had no other income. It seems unfair to tax net monies again if this is the case. What is my position?
George
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. There is no tax on the monies in your hands. Inheritance tax is payable by the estate of your late mother. Any monies you receive as a beneficiary will already have had tax removed if any was payable. So there is no second taxing of the monies in your hands. So the £57,000 you received already has had any tax paid on it and is not of tax. So you don't have to pay any tax on the monies.

Buachaill :

2. Effectively, the revenue ensure that all inheritance tax is paid before it ever reaches a beneficiary's hands. That is why Inheritance tax is payable by the estate and not by the beneficiary.

Customer:

I feel obliged to inform my local council who have been helping me with part of my rent - should I do so

Customer:

I meant to add on to my question that I feel obliged to inform my local authority of monies I have inherited as they have been helping me with my rent. What should I do as the loss of this would smack of a penalty on my mother's already taxed legacy to me.

Buachaill :

3. It is up to you as to what you want to do. It is only if the rent assistance is means tested that you have to declare it to the council. so check the terms of the rent assistance

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice