How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

T has withheld part of rent on grounds a pipe leakage and patch

Resolved Question:

T has withheld part of rent on grounds a pipe leakage and patch of alleged mould. At L's expense repairs carried out based on reports by qualified plumber/drain unblocker. Boiler maintained and checked every 6 months on L's instructions. T claims repairs failed to cure issues raised. L would like to carry out further repairs to remedy issues long-term but not coerced into imminent action by virtue of withheld/reduced rent. (breach of Agreement?) This compounds any problem as full rent enables L to carry out any repairs. The T is happy to still live in the property despite "complaints". How shall I convey this to T without compromising my position as L or aggravating the T leaving no other option but to use S21 etc. which would create more (unnecessary) problems?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : I assume it is a term of the agreement not to withhold rent please?
Alex Watts : When does the agreement fixed period end please?

Started 6mths 1 June 2013. "Renewed" 1 month notice as per Agreement.


Any rent is due in full, £20 charge if any "unreasonable" delay as per Agreement

Alex Watts : But is there a clause saying can not with hold or set off rent?

Yes ....unless agreed in writing by the landlord.....(which it has NOT been!)

Alex Watts : Ok. And the deposit is protected?


Alex Watts : And everything is in order now?

Mould (small patch on chimney breast) will require long-term work. Plumbing work completed but T claims still not working 100%. None of which presents health issue or T stating that happy to remain in premises.

Alex Watts : yes. So how Iis it I can help you tonight?

Is T entitled to part-pay rent when L not agreed (writing or otherwise)? Does the T have justifiable cause to take action against L or visa versa. Can L delay longer term repairs (particularly in current weather situation!)?

Alex Watts : No. The tenant can not agree to with hold ANY rent whatsoever.
Alex Watts : Landlord can delay repairs yes espxira
Alex Watts : Especially if the weather is preventing them being done.

OK, as suspected. How do I convey this to T without compromising my position as L or risking aggravating the T as they may perceive it differently to my intentions?

Alex Watts : Well if they give you grief you can serve a section 21
Alex Watts : You need to say that due to the current weather the longer term repairs are delayed.
Alex Watts : Does that help a.
Alex Watts : help?

OK. If I send a written statement outlining the issues raised and indicate T is in breach of Agreement I am covered. If worse comes to worse S21 can be issued .....

Alex Watts : Yes indeed.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

Thanks for your excellent reply - especially at this late hour! If things go pear-shape can I still get back to you? Thanks.

Alex Watts : Of course,
Alex Watts : Have a good weekend


Alex Watts : Bye.
Alex Watts : Please remember to leave feedback before you go today.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice