How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question
Vincent2013
Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

How does a joint executor of a will renounce his obligation

Customer Question

How does a joint executor of a will renounce his obligation to act? Does a wrtten statement have to be witnessed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with it.

 

If you don't wish to act as an executor from the outset (and the person who appointed you is already deceased) you can attend the offices of a local solicitor to sign a deed of renunciation, which the solicitor will prepare for you.

 

As this is a deed, the signature will need to be independently witnessed.

 

I hope that's helpful.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Can you give me an appropriate form of words


Regards

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately providing draft wording is outside the scope of this service but a straightforward deed of renunciation can usually be provided by a solicitor on a fixed fee basis of around £100 plus VAT.

 

If you need to find a local solicitor that deals with probate matters, please find a link to the Law Society's find a solicitor tool that provides a search based on location and specialism.

 

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

 

I hope that's helpful.