How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My mother died in mid January this year 2014 due to brain cancer.

Customer Question

My mother died in mid January this year 2014 due to brain cancer. In 09
Her will states that she is to be cremated
but made no statement giving permission to
divide her ashes. Is it therefore illegal to divide
her ashes if not specifically stated in her
Will to do so?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hello there,

Thanks for your enquiry, and am sorry to hear of your loss.

As there is nothing in your Mother's Will, it is up to her Executors to decide what is to happen to her Ashes. If they and the family are in agreement, there is no harm in splitting the ashes equally and it certainly is not illegal to do this.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Is there anything more I can assist you with?

Kind Regards
AL