How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, I have just bought a pre-registred Citroen, at an officlal

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have just bought a pre-registred Citroen, at an officlal citroen dealer.
The car has been described to me as a VTR+ (and registered as such), and therefore should have included a list of standard options, as described in the offical documentation.
I realized after I bought the car that some of the options were not installed on the car.
I went back to the dealer, and the manager explained me that the options were only installed on new cars, and as it is a pre-registered car it was considered as a second hand car even if it had only 1 mile.
Do they have the right to do that ? I really feel I have been fooled.
Thank you
Nicolas Tondeur
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How many owners is showing in the log book please?
Customer:

I am the second owner

Alex Watts :

I see Nicolas - did you know you would be the second owner in that it was pre-registered?

Customer:

yes. I knew I was second owner and that it was pre-registered.

Alex Watts :

Did you inspect the car before you purchased it, to see it was a lower specification please?

Customer:

It has been presented to me as a VTR+, I didn't check that all options standard on a VTR+ were effectively included

Alex Watts :

So you did not compare the spec online to what you had before you purchased it?

Customer:

not all of them

Alex Watts :

Ok - its bad news then I am afraid. If you had an opportunity to inspect it and it is the model, albeit different you are not able to exchange or seek a refund.

Alex Watts :

This is because a pre-registered car, a second hand car - you have far less rights than a new one

Alex Watts :

Your rights are lesser having a second hand car.

Alex Watts :

I know this is not the answer you want Nicolas and certainly not the answer I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

I would however report this to Trading Standards as it is possible there is a Trading Regulation breached in terms of selling or the description given

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I must say I was expecting this answer

Alex Watts :

I am sorry, I wish it could be better

Alex Watts :

But sadly I can only tell you what the law is

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you at all?

Customer:

one last question, where can I reach trading standards ?

Alex Watts :

Your local Council or:

Alex Watts :

http://www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thanks.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

All the best

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice