How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45293
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a Sales person with almost 9 years with my present company.

Customer Question

I am a Sales person with almost 9 years with my present company. I had a joint day out with a new manager. He made constant references to how he ran things at his previous company, regaling me with tales of disciplinary's and sackings, and how he feels my current company's regime is too soft. He also joined in with a racist conversation with one of my customers and made homophobic remarks to me. At the end of the day he gave me 20 minutes notice that he would be working with me for a second day. I have e-mailed his manager recounting my experience and stating that I find his racist and homophobic views embarrassing, his attempts at intimidation rather odd and that I feel that he has no trust and confidence in my abilities demonstrated by him arranging a further day out with no notice. Have I got a decent case if I go through the whole grievance procedure?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

What do you hope to achieve please?

Customer:

I want to get out of the company. They are nuts!

Ben Jones :

OK, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this with me - I will look into this for you, get my response ready and get back to you on here. No need to wait around and you will get an email when I have responded, thank you

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

I got an e-mail saying the answer is ready. Was that sent prematurely?

Ben Jones :

Sorry that must have been sent automatically by the site, not me. In relation to your query you certainly have grounds to raise a grievance but how far this goes and whether you are successful is impossible to predict. This is mainly because it is for the employer to conduct their own investigation into the issues and the outcome would depend on what they actually find. In a situation where it was basically a conversation between two people and it would be your word against the manager’s, the evidence may be minimal so it could be difficult for the employer to determine exactly what was said and why. That could affect the outcome of the grievance. If they are struggling to establish the truth of the allegations and what happened and cannot determine what actually happened and was said they could decide not to proceed as it would be unfair to take formal action against someone when there is not much hard evidence available. So by all means – pursue the grievance and do your best, XXXXX XXXXX is not possible to guarantee what the outcome of that would be and depends on the employer’s investigation and the evidence available so only time will tell.

Customer:

Ok, what about the customer though, who was basically making racist comments themselves?

Customer:

I take it my company wouldn't be keen on speaking to them as it would be an awkward conversation.

Ben Jones :

yes it could well be an awkward conversation because they will basically be telling them they had engaged in a racist conversation and ask them for details - it could certainly sour the business relationship

Customer:

In other words, bit of a mess really. Hey ho. Thanks

Ben Jones :

well don't think the worst yet - make the grievance and see where the employer takes it, it is the least you can do at this stage

Customer:

Cheers XXXXX XXXXX you can do with a curved ball like that one.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45293
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice