How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need a solicitor as witness to my signing an Affidavit to

Customer Question

I need a solicitor as witness to my signing an Affidavit to send the court. Needs to be open to day and within walking distance of Finsbury Park station. Any idea?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

ENNON & CO SOLICITORS - Head Office

Phone Number: 020 7281 2123

Alex Watts :

5-7 Wells Terrace

Alex Watts :

FINSBURY LAW SOLICITORS - Head Office

Phone Number: 0207 272 8080

Alex Watts :

2 Station Place

Alex Watts :

HOPKIN MURRAY BESKINE LIMITED - Head Office

Phone Number: 0207 272 1234

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Calling you

Alex Watts :

Tower House

Alex Watts :

SHANTHI & CO - Head Office

Phone Number: 020 7561 9494

Alex Watts :

206 Seven Sisters Road

Alex Watts :

JOHN FORD SOLICITORS - Head Office

Phone Number: 020 8800 6464

Alex Watts :

3a Blackstock Road

Alex Watts :

These are a list of Soliitors

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

First 2 in your list already tried and closed today

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site - we can not do work for you?

Alex Watts :

You mean you want it open now?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Yes! That WAS in the question!

Alex Watts :

Solicitors close at 4pm on Sundays.

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

I need a solicitor as witness to my signing an Affidavit to send the court. Needs to be open to day and within walking distance of Finsbury Park station. Any idea?

Alex Watts :

It is now 3.59pm

Alex Watts :

You posted the question at 3.45pm/

Alex Watts :

Why can't it wait until 9am tomorrow?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

even the one purporting being opened 24/7 were closed *before* noon, after *noon*, until my last attempt around 3pm ...

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Because I am at work tomorrow ...

Alex Watts :

Do you have a lunch break?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Another appointment at 1pm far from work ...

Alex Watts :

Do you intend to give the document to the Court which you need signing?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Tomorrow during business hours I'll be in Canary Wharf. Any solictor over there that could do that job, just witnessing my signing an affidavit, and putting his/her name on it, in less than 15mins or so?

Alex Watts :

Yes, it takes 5 mins

Alex Watts :

You walk in, sign, stamp and out.

Alex Watts :

And are you dropping this item off at Court?

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Sounds great. I need to POST them (1st class/registered). Has to reach the court by 4pm on Tue.

Alex Watts :

DALE LANGLEY & CO - Branch

Phone Number: 020 7 464 8433

Alex Watts :

29th Floor 1 Canada Square

Alex Watts :

TMP SOLICITORS LLP - Head Office

Phone Number: 0207 712 1732

Alex Watts :

1 Canada Square

Alex Watts :

LANE GRAHAM SOLICITORS - Head Office

Phone Number: 020 7712 1715

Alex Watts :

29th Floor 1 Canada Square

Alex Watts :

CM MURRAY LLP - Head Office

Phone Number: 0207 718 0090

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

OK. Great. Can I just walk in, or do I need to call first. I'm really pressed for time tomorrow.

Alex Watts :

37th Floor
1 Canada Square

Alex Watts :

TMP SOLICITORS LIMITED - Head Office

Phone Number: 0207 712 1732

Alex Watts :

29th Floor
1 Canada Square
Alex Watts :

I would always call ahead and explain you need to be in - out

JACUSTOMER-js2doewu- :

Since you yourself see it as just "stamping" business, may I hope NOT to have to wait eons in some waiting room?

Alex Watts :

That are 5 firms.

Alex Watts :

Well when I have needed something doing I have been in/out

Alex Watts :

They should charge around £10 or so

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice