How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Medical Records and the Legal System

Resolved Question:

Medical Records and the Legal System
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Can you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


 


Do you have access to any of the questions I have asked before?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I can see one.

Go on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello,


 


I am sorry to bother this service again.


 


This issue is still bothering my husband. He has had reassurances from his Doctor to stop worrying, he is due to start Cognitive Behavior Therapy to try to help him get is life back, but he is still scared about the confidentiality of his medical record.


 


Can you shed anymore light on this matter from a barristers point of view.


 


Thanks in advance

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, probably.

What is it that you wanted to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I suppose the key question is, are his records confidential?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

There are limits to patient confidentiality of course. However, this would not amount to something that had to be reported.

The limits cover things like situation where they know a person presents harm to another - like a person who should not drive for medical reasons and continues to do so.

This is just historical matters and would not be disclosed.

It is possible for the Crown to get a court order forcing disclosure of medical records but its not going to happen here.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.


 


Last question, you mention Court Order, which your Just Answer colleague also refers to.


 


Why are Court Orders issued?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Usually during ongoing legal proceedings.

Actually its more common amongst co-defendants or victims.

Sometimes the defence seek access to a complainant's medical records by means of court order if there is suggestion they undermine the allegation.

Sometimes cut throat co-defendants do it against other co defendants.

its very rare the Crown do so.

Nothing will ever happen over this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So, in a nutshell, he's records are safe?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not exclusively but they are here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, does that mean, they are protected now, but may not have been at the time of the consultations?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, it means they are not 100% protected but the exceptions don't apply here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your time, your advice has been really helpful.

 

I promise this is the last question.

 

 

What are the "exceptions"?

 

Are they the ones you mention earlier at 02 February 2014 20:31 (GMT/GMT)

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, thats what I meant.

There are really too many exceptions to list here but none of them apply to your case.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions