How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Please could you tell me if my eleven year old child has legal

Resolved Question:

Please could you tell me if my eleven year old child has legal right to be excused from a lesson for a genuine reason to use the loo?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Jo,
My name isXXXXX have an eleven year old daughter at secondary school. It would seem that the school has put a policy in place where children are not able to leave the classroom during their 100 min class session. My daughter requested to go to the loo seven times at in her class on Friday. Her teacher asked her every time to wait. Other children were allowed to go. This could suggest my child miss behaves and abuses trust, this is not the case, she has a good reputation with her teachers. I have had two girls attend this school previously and have not found them to show a reasonable attitude when dealing with an average student with a good reputation for behaviour and honesty. So when I handle situations with them I have found giving them a chapter and verse on correct conduct or procedure in a matter is the only way to get any action from them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The short answer is that there is no legal right to be released from a classroom for this reason. Its not an insubstantial control when you think about it. There are not too many other authorities that do have the right to delay access to a toilet. However, a teacher commits no offence in refusing to allow a child to leave a class for this reason.

That is not to say that you couldn't complain about this. It depends really upon the justification. Obviously they can always rely on the argument that childrent need to learn to manage their needs during breaks. The only thing that may be an issue here though is that if they are releasing some children and not others to go to the loo then that would seem to be discrimination. Its not unlawful discrimination if they are just acting because they don't like her but its clearly the basis of a complaint.

You can always complain to the Local Authority.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice