How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

ive tried to to have a prestart meeting regarding a contract

Resolved Question:

ive tried to to have a prestart meeting regarding a contract ive won and this did not happen ive had a draft contract no dates or signatures I would like to give notice as I continued working ps I was the old contracter I carried on working in good faith but needed to sort issues out with new contract and these people were always busy can I give notice to leave
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Is there a notice period in the new contract?

Customer:

I think it says 3 months but nothing was agreed

Customer:

I did ask but they said they think 28 days

Ben Jones :

How much do you want to give them?

Customer:

I would like to renegotiate the price as I feel there is extra work if they dot agree I would like to leave I have proof I tried to sort things out before. one month if possible

Ben Jones :

have you approached them to renegotiate yet?

Customer:

yes they are waiting for the price but if they refuse my offer can I give notice or will they start accusing me as they have that I accepted the contract its a draft and I expressed my I needed a meeting before

Ben Jones :

did the old contract have a notice period?

Customer:

that's another story ive een there 4 years and they said I had no contract

Ben Jones :

Whist you do not need to have signed or formally accepted the contract for it to be binding, if you had indicated that you wish to consider it and that you do not agree with some of its terms, then even if you stated working under it, it would have been pending an agreement to the terms under dispute. If you cannot reach an agreement and do not wish to continue with the new contract, then you are able to leave by giving notice.


 


However, it is often the case that no written contract exists, or there is no notice clause in it. In such situations, you are still expected to submit a 'reasonable' notice period to terminate the agreement. This is because even in the absence of a written contract you will be working under an implied common law contract and to terminate such a contract a reasonable notice period is required.


 


What is a reasonable notice period will vary greatly and will depend on the individual circumstances, industry practices, length of employment, frequency of payment, etc. There are far too many variables to consider, which means it is usually impossible to give a precise indication as to what would be reasonable in each case. If possible try to negotiate a mutually acceptable notice period but if that is not possible you can go for the month’s notice and if that is challenged – advise them that by being given a contract you do not agree with, they are effectively breaching any previous implied contract they had with you and as such you should even be entitled to leave with immediate effect but are being reasonable and are giving them a month instead.

Customer:

They are saying I priced it and I am saying not all the information was disclosed the caretaker who was touped to me was on 20 hours a week but he would do more hours also the spec has different timings to the job etc etc.

Ben Jones :

you may have priced it but if what you priced for should match hat you are being asked to do and if there are material changes then you can argue that this pricing was not as agreed

Customer:

okay that helps as It looks as though they are trying to make me feel stupid too. They say there are trivial things they left out to me it isnot

Ben Jones :

well that is a matter of opinion really, it really depends n what a reasonable person in your position would think, for example would any other similar contractor just ignore these 'trivial' matters or is it something that would most likely change the price of a job

Customer:

the fact I didn't havethe meeting to agree terms and conditions and previous slap dash organistion I feel if they do not agree that's fine I will leave can they say im in breach of contrct or any thing like that

Ben Jones :

potentially they may do but that is when you raise the argument s I mentioned above

Customer:

what can they consider a breech of contract

Ben Jones :

well it would be leaving a contract without giving the required notice period, that is the most likely breach in this case

Customer:

okay that's fine if I then give them the noic they require that should be it?

Ben Jones :

as long as you give the required notice as per the contract then you cannot be forced to continue working with them - the whole point of notice like that is to allow either party to terminate the relationship for good

Customer:

Thankyou for your answers

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions