How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My company has debts which were unable to pay but we dont have

Customer Question

My company has debts which were unable to pay but we dont have an assets as there in my in name i'm trading under a new name but how do i go about closing my old company down ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You need to dissolve the Company

Alex Watts :

You need to complete form DS01 and send it to Companies House

Alex Watts :

The Company will be advertised and then struck off

Alex Watts :

You are meant to alert your creditors to this

Alex Watts :

For more information please visit:

Alex Watts :

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/infoAndGuide/windingUpCompany.shtml

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?