How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Dear Sir, good day i am [KAMAL MATOOK] Yemani Nationality

Customer Question

Dear Sir,
good day

i am [KAMAL MATOOK] Yemani Nationality leaving in Saudi Arabia and my father was holding [British passport of Colony and protectorate of Aden plus permanent resident] and after the British left Aden in 1967 the passport was not renewed. [Now my father have died last year but his family all are available]. Then what do you advice us in order to get the British nationality of our father?

my email address is [[email protected]] Mobile no. [+ 966 XXXXXXXXX office tel. [+ 966 12(NNN) NNN-NNNN [ext. 291] Jeddah S
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 2 years ago.

chatham-chamber :

Hi, Did your father obtain any other nationality after 1967?

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

Yemani only

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

if you require i can send you copy of his passport

chatham-chamber :

What Nationality do you hold?

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

currently Yemen Nationality

chatham-chamber :

Hi. Thank you. I will look into this and get back to you in a couple of hours. I am about to go into a meeting and will review thereafter.

chatham-chamber :

I hope tghis is ok.

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

Appreciate ... waiting for your response

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

Good Day....

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

Any progress in my subject

JACUSTOMER-t5e3fj6k- :

Dear Jacustomer.. waiting for your response

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.

My colleague has forwarded this question to me.

It doesn't sound like you qualify for British nationality since you were born out of the UK and it doesn't appear that your father had British nationality that could be passed on at the time of your birth. The fact that your father did not renew his passport and the time the British left your father would have then had to take on a different nationality means that you are not entitle to British Citizenship.

However if you want exact clarification, the Home Office offer a service where you can send them your details and they will confirm whether or not your have any entitlement to British citizenship.

This may be the best way to find out. You need to complete this form and send it with as much evidence of your parentage and their nationality and status as possible. If the Home Office confirm that you do have an entitlement to British Citizenship then you can apply for a British passport

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/nationality/form_ns.pdf

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/nationality/guide_ns.pdf

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions