How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello,I am trying to trace the whereabouts of Messrs J.Arch

Customer Question

Hello, I am trying to trace the whereabouts of Messrs J.Arch & Co, Halifax Chambers,Warwick Row, Coventry to obtain an original legal document that was lodged with them in 1966. Are they still in existence or amalgamated into another company. Your help would be appreciated. David XXXXX.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Yes they are:

Alex Watts : J Arch & Co Solicitors
Alex Watts :

13 Warwick Row, Coventry City Centre, Coventry, Warwickshire,CV1 1EX

Alex Watts : (NNN) NNN-NNNN6333
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

There is another listing too:

Alex Watts :

Halifax Chambers, 13 Warwick Row
CV1 1EX Coventry
West Midlands

Alex Watts : (NNN) NNN-NNNN5494
Alex Watts :

try both.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

You took so long to answer my enquiry, that I had to leave for an urgent appointment.

JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

First time I have tried this service and it will probably be the last?

JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

Seems I have wasted good money for nothing.

Alex Watts : You asked the question at 10,48am
Alex Watts : i answered at 10.53am
Alex Watts : You rated at 4.40pm
Alex Watts : I don't understand why you consdier 5 minuites to be too long?
Alex Watts : How else can I help you today?
JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

Hi alex,

JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

In the middle of this mornings questions my taxi arrived and I had to go out, were you able to come up with a reply please.

JACUSTOMER-5hie52mu- :

XXXXX XXXXX.

Alex Watts :

Hello David

Alex Watts :

Can you not see my replies?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I have changed format - can you see the above?

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I have checked with the Solicitors Regulatory Authority (www.sra.org.uk) and they say:

J Arch and Co merged into Silvers Solicitors then changed to Silver Arch LLP. They ceased 30/9/09.

XXXXX XXXXX - who is a Solicitor with Silver Arch is still on the roll.

You need to write to the SRA who will forward your letter to his personal address. Hopefully he can then tell you where the files are and deal with your matter.

So you need to write to XXXXX XXXXX and say you want it forwarded on.

The SRA address is:

The Cube XXXXX
Birmingham
B1 1RN

I hope this helps.

Alex

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice