How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34107
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have filled a C1A form at court with the hearing in a couple

Customer Question

I have filled a C1A form at court with the hearing in a couple of days. I contacted SS who have spoken with the children’s father and he now see's the error of his ways and has apologized personally to both children with SS present for his anger and physical outburst in pinching my daughter (10 years) and throwing son against a parked car ( 12 years) their have been other incidents. He has been brought him to book and told that his behavior is by no means acceptable whatever his excuse for his anger. So my question is how can I cancel the hearing now that everything has been resolved. I have been separated from the father for a number of years after experiencing years of Domestic Abuse.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
When is the hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The hearing is on Wednesday 5th Feb.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What were you asking for?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire, I asked for A Prohibited order until SS had investigated which they have and they remain in touch. The children are much happier that their father has been addressed and apologized to each of them.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You have two options.
You can simply attend on Wednesday and explain to the court how the matter has been resolved and ask for the application to be withdrawn; or you can writs to the court with the explanation and say that no discourtesy is meant by your failure to attend.
If you go for the second option ensure that you fax it as soon as possible and that it has the case number and hearing date clearly marked at the top
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much. If I drop in a letter to the court tomorrow stating just that do you think that would be agreeable. Many thanks,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That will be fine - provided you are certain that your ex will not turn up
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'll make sure to send a copy to his solicitor also. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do still check that they will not be attending
Cllare