How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

returning from work last march, hit a pot hole that had appeared

Resolved Question:

returning from work last march, hit a pot hole that had appeared overnight 100 mm depth,unavoidable to stear clear as there was a traffic calming island adjacent to pothole.resulting in unrepairable tyre wall costing myself approx £150
have had corespondance with local council,reply road inspected once per month therfore no negligence on there part, note this pothole was reported by the local police .
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

Do you know if there has been a pothole at this particular point before? Are you sure it appeared overnight?

Customer:

the pothole was only there for a short period as other people from work spoke about this particular hole this morning, and was quickly repaired that day i believe

Customer:

I have not seen a hole in this area before and i live within 0.5 of a mile of this location

LondonlawyerJ :

Thankyou I will get back to you when I have finished my lunch.

Customer:

this location does get a lot of heavy vehicles going over this road ,and as i said this part of the road is uadvoidable to all traffic as it has an island for crossing from the adjacent bus stop.

Customer:

do you need anymore details of this event.

Customer:

I am waiting for a reply about what I should no next about my clam from the council

LondonlawyerJ :

I assume that this is a public road that LA have the responsibility to maintenance.


S 58 of the Highways Act 1980 allows a council or highways agency to defend claims on the basis that they had taken reasonable measures to ensure that problems such as potholes are found and dealt with swiftly.


All councils should have a reasonable system in place whereby they regularly inspect roads and repair them if necessary. Provided they have followed their system as they should, they may be able to reject your claim.


This link will take you to the code of practice for local authorities to comply with in maintaining roads. http://www.ukroadsliaisongroup.org/en/UKRLG-and-boards/uk-roads-board/wellmaintained-highways.cfm


You could ask for a copy of the local authority’s maintenance policy to see if it complies.


However even if their policy is non-compliant or they have not been following their own policy I doubt you will be able to claim. as the pothole was there for such a short time before your accident. There is clearly no claim in negligence and it is hard to see how you would be able to bring a claim for breach of statutory duty.


If you were to bring a claim it would be a small claim and if you follow this slink you will go to the government’s money claim website where you can, if you wish, issue a claim online. https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview


I hope this answers your question but if you have any follow up questions then please feel free to ask. I would also be grateful if you would rate my service to you. This will not close your question and I will continue to answer.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 781
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice